"Sydney" district will be built in Karvachar. State Minister Martirosyan receives shareholders of ARI company
On October 15, Artsakh State Minister Grigory Martirosyan received a group of shareholders of the Artsakh Roots Investment (ARI) investment company.
STEPANAKERT, OCTOBER 15, ARTSAKHPRESS: As "Artsakhpress" reports, welcoming the guests, the State Minister highly appreciated the role of "ARI" company in supporting Artsakh's resettlement policy, underlining the programs implemented in the spheres of agriculture and housing construction.
As Martirosyan noted, the preparatory works within the framework of the existing agreements on the expansion of the programs are in the final stage. Soon the Board of Trustees will be presented with design estimates for the construction of 20apartments in Aghavno settlement of Kashatagh region and 50 apartments in Karvachar.
Karen Shahramanyan, Minister of Urban Planning of Artsakh presented slideshow about the work done by the department.
According to him, "ARI" started its activity in the country in agriculture, and since 2015 already in the field of housing construction.
"Aghavno community was chosen, and the construction of the first 50 houses has already been completed. For several months, the issue of the construction of another 20 dwelling houses is discussed with the members of the organization. They will be one storey and have a basement, personal plot that will cover 1200 square meters of land.
The streets will be provided with night light, permanent water, sewer lines. The state undertakes to carry out the works of improvement and external communications by means of state budget. We will provide the necessary materials within a month, after which it will be possible to make a final decision,'' said. Shahramanyan.
Member of the Board of Trustees of "ARI" Vahan Kassarjian expressed satisfaction with the cooperation with the Artsakh government and said that the number of participants of the program increases year by year.
Touching upon the housing construction in Karvachar, he noted that as it will be brought to life by Australian Armenians, there is a proposal to call the district "Sydney".
"Our clear goals include demographic growth and resettlement. As of today, about 5000 people have benefited from the ARI investments. The rates of demographic growth recorded in Kashatagh and Shahumyan regions are particularly noticeable. It is also gratifying that the investment made their tangible results.''
The idea was welcomed by the State Minister and an agreement was reached to start construction work in the coming months. Issues related to the review of the interest rates, the issuance of bonds by state for attracting new investors, as well as the increase of efficiency of interaction were discussed during the meeting.
Arayik Haroutyunyan advisor to the Artsakh Republic President and Member of Artsakh central committee of the ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party David Ishkhanyan attended the meeting.