The premiere of "Onegin" and "Romeo and Juliet" theatrical performance took place in Stepanakert
At the initiative of Stepanakert's Vahram Papazyan Drama Theater and with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of the Republic of Artsakh, the premiere of the play "Onegin" and "Romeo and Juliet" took place in the small hall of the Culture and Youth Palace.
The premiere of
STEPANAKERT, OCTOBER 18, ARTSAKHPRESS: "Onegin and "Romeo and Juliette"" performances were staged on the basis of works by Alexander Pushkin "Eugene Onegin" and "Romeo and Juliette" of William Shakespeare.
The actors of young and senior generations of Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater named after Vahram Papazyan took part in the performance.
In an interview with "Artsakhpress" Ruzanna Khachatryan, the artistic director of the Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater after Stepanakert, said that the idea of the performance belongs to her. She said that for their performance, they have chosen two works, which are always interesting to public and have something to say.
The main point of our play is that the lack of love is the basis of any misfortune and failure in the world, and we have tried to show the importance of love in human relationships through these two plays. In the play of "Onegin" the hero does not appreciate the sincere love and being left alone, understands the importance, the sincerity and the necessity of love. In Romeo and Juliet, the youth tried to overcome all obstacles and barriers and reach their pure love. Their love was so strong that even death could not separate them. I think this performance will have a positive impact on the soul of each person, "added R. Khachatryan.
AR NA Vice PresidentVahram Balayan, Minister of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism Lernik Hovhannisyan, art lovers and guests attended the event.