Azerbaijan MFA to France: Mind your own business
Paris would better comment on the violence against demonstrators, instead of commenting on the issue of Mehman Huseynov, the spokesperson for the Azerbaijani MFA, Leyla Abdullayeva, told Trend, reports.
STEPANAKERT,  JANUARY 11, ARTSAKHPRESS: Her remarks came in response to comment on the French Foreign Ministry’s statement on the issue of blogger Mehman Huseynov.
According to her, it is ridiculous to comment in this regard amid yellow vests protests taking place in France.
“Water cannons, batons and other means of violence are used against the protesters in this country, and more than 4,500 protestors have been detained,” she said. “Azerbaijan hopes that the charges against the demonstrators detained in France will be dropped and they will soon be released.”
She noted that France has held a pro-Armenian position, and this can be perceived as exerting pressure on Azerbaijan.
“Harlem Desir, who served as French Foreign Ministry’s Secretary of State and oversaw the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, was known in Azerbaijan as a person with a pro-Armenian position,” said Abdullayeva adding: “Apparently, Desir, having forgotten the principle of impartiality, preferred to speak representing his country’s stance. We can therefore recommend him to assess the violence faced by protesters in his country. Everyone sees what is happening in the world. All this is manifestation of double standards against Azerbaijan.”