Prime Minister Arayik Haroutyunyan was on a working visit in the Martakert region
On August 8 the Prime Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Haroutyunyan was in Martakert region on a working visit. He held a consultation on gardening and got acquainted with the conditions of the newly opened dried fruit factory and rest zone.
STEPANAKERT, AUGUST 9, ARTSAKHPRESS: As Artsakh Government Press Service informed, Arayik Haroutyunyan, first of all, held a working meeting in Martakert, with the participation of local officials and heads of a number of communities.
The Prime Minister noted that taking into account the favorable climatic conditions of the region, the government will encourage all those who will establish pomegranate gardens and carry out drip irrigation system.
“ We  are planning a large pomegranate gardening project in Martakert region, and the existing water resources allow us to plant only 500 hectares this year.
Next year, for solving the problem of irrigation water, we will increase the number of artesian wells by state and charity funds, "the Prime Minister said and added that the government will support the establishment of processing plants in the near future.
Afterwards A. Haroutyunyan visited the newly opened dried fruits company of "Martakerti Bariqner" (Goods of Martakert ) Limited Liability Company in Martakert, where he got acquainted with the production and upcoming programs of the company. About 30 new jobs have been created at the factory built with state support with an average salary of 120,000 drams per month.
Then Arayik Haroutyunyan went to the Mataghis community of the region, where he was present at the solemn opening ceremony of the rest zone built by a Russian businessman near Mataghis reservoir.
The head of the government attached importance to the  implementation of mentioned investment programs, especially in Martakert region. "I consider it symbolic to implement these two projects. Both Martakert and Mataghis  one and a half years ago were under the enemy's intensive shelling. But today, we announce that the best rest zone can be in Mataghis, and a modern factory in Martakert, "concluded Prime Minister Arayik Haroutyunyan.