Levon Aronian wins through to 1/32 final of FIDE World Chess Cup
Armenian GM Levon Aronian claimed his second victory at the Game 2 of 1/64 final (Round 1) of FIDE World Chess Cup 2017, taking place in Tbilisi, Georgia. He defeated Daniel Cowdery (SAR) to make it through to the 1/32 final of the tournament.
STEPANAKERT, SEPTEMBER 5, ARTSAKHPRESS: Other representatives of Armenia Hrant Melkumyan and Robert Hovhannisyan played draw against Boris Grachov (Russia) and Maxim Rothstein (Israel) respectively, as informs, the Armenian National Olympic Committee reports.
According to the rules of the chess tour, if a match is tied after the regular games, tie breaks will be played the next day to decide the winner.
To note, the FIDE World Cup is a 128-player knockout with a $1,280,000 prize fund that qualifies two players for the Candidates tournament next year which decides who will be Magnus Carlsen’s next challenger.