Azerbaijan lacks political will to respect peace efforts – Nagorno-Karabakh lawmaker
Azerbaijan’s non-constructive policy of violence hampers the peace efforts over Artsakh, blocking all the chances of a negotiated conflict settlement, a lawmaker from Artsakh said Friday, stated
STEPANAKERT, NOVEMBER 10, ARTSAKHPRESS:“Azerbaijan’s repeated violations of agreements are not something new to people in Artsakh. We have been eye-witnessing this for 25 years now. Azerbaijan does not have the political will to respect even the decisions reached at presidential-level negotiations. It is an unacceptable political position which we condemn,” Arzik Mkhitaryan, Head of the Nagorno-Karabakh National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, told reporters in Yerevan.
As the latest example of the country’s failures, she cited the deadly border incidents preceding the Geneva presidential summit.
Asked whether the Artsakh authorities have any new proposal for Armenia (which represents the country in the peace talks), Mkhitaryan reiterated their disapproving position on being excluded from the process.  “Our top concern is to restore Artsakh’s rights in this format to enable us to have our participation in determining our faith.”
“Azerbaijan is not obviously heading to political solutions; their posture rules out any possible peace effort. Perhaps those who believe that a war is the only [development] paving our way to negotiations are right, but my opinion is that there is a specific political culture to which Armenia and Azerbaijan must show commitment,” she added.