Arayik Harutyunyan gets acquainted with the process of large-scale house-building projects in Kashatagh region
On November 11 Arayik Haroutyunyan made a working tour to Kashatagh region. He attended the opening ceremony of a school, and got acquainted with the process of house-building projects.
STEPANAKERT, NOVEMBER 13, ARTSAKHPRESS:First Arayik Harutyunyan attended the opening ceremony of a newly opened school in the community of Mush. Nearly 50 pupils attend the school built under the initiative of “Hayrenaser” (patriot) organization.
In his speech Arayik Harutyunyan voiced his gratitude to the benefactors and to the aforementioned organization for the realization of the project. He attached importance to the role of such initiatives in the development of Artsakh.
“I believe it is not a coincidence that the school will be named after our time hero Armenak Urfanyan. It is a kind of message to the teachers of the school and our compatriots in general that in the first place we should honor the memory of fallen heroes by bringing up our children after their example,” - Arayik Harutyunyan said.
Subsequently Arayik Harutyunyan headed to Michnavan town and got acquainted with the ongoing construction works of an apartment house for repatriating families. The apartment house is being built with state investments and the investments of “Kashatagh’’ charitable foundation. Also Arayik Harutyunyan got familiarized with the conditions of multifuncional community center and the school gym. Along with the head of the regional administration Arayik Harutyunyan discussed a number of projects concerning the reconstruction of housing resourses.
Arayik Haroutyunyan noted that during the last ten years due to the consistent policy of the state directed to the development of the infrastructures and the improvement of the socio-economic conditions in the region, a basis for realization of a large-scale repatriation program has been formed.
During his visit Arayik Harutyunyan attended the cultural event with the participation of pupils of Berdzor cultural school, a branch operating in Ishkhanadzor school. Arayik Harutyunyan also got acquainted with the conditions of a stadium built with the efforts of “Hayrenaser” organization. He also participated in the tree-planting organized in the community.