Armenia National Security Service: 105kg heroin was hidden in truck driven by Turkey citizen
The National Security Service (NSS) of Armenia has informed that it has filed a criminal case into the attempt to smuggle a large amount of heroin into the country from Iran, and a respective investigation is underway, reported.
STEPANAKERT, NOVEMBER 13, ARTSAKHPRESS:According to the NSS statement, the said heroin—with a gross weight of 105.1 kg and net weight of 101. 830,160 kg—was packed in 204 packages in Iran, and hidden in a secret compartment of a truck driven by a Turkish citizen, who was ordered to transport this heroin to Georgia via Armenia for a corresponding payment.
But the attempted smuggling of this drug was prevented on July 9, at Armenia’s Meghri checkpoint on the border with Iran.
According to preliminary information, this heroin was intended to be transported to Europe by sea.
Criminal charges have been filed against the said truck driver, he is arrested, and Turkish authorities have been informed of this development.
The defendant pleaded guilty and gave relevant testimony.
An investigation is in progress to verify the information obtained during the examination and to find out all others who are involved in this drug smuggling attempt.
Law enforcement agencies of the countries involved in this smuggling case have been asked to provide legal assistance.
The investigation into the criminal case continues.