Renovation of Shushi’s Persian Mosque financed by Kazakh businessman
The renovation project of Shushi’s Persian Upper Mosque was launched in 2014 upon the initiative of Revival of Oriental Historical Heritage Foundation and financed by Kazakh businessman Kairat Boranbaev.
STEPANAKERT, FEBRUARY 9, ARTSAKHPRESS:Head of Artsakh Department of Tourism, Artak Grigoryan, told Artsakhpress about the aforementioned.
In his words, Department of Tourism was carrying out customer and quality management functions.
“At the end of 2016 design works carried out by Persian company were over. Afterwards construction works were launched. Besides these works, the building of the spiritual school located in the territory of the Upper Mosque is being restored. It is planned to be completed by 2019,’’ Artak Grigoryan informed.
He said that all the monuments in Artsakh, regardless of their religious affiliation, are the property of the Armenians and in this regard the Upper Mosque is also important for the people of Artsakh. It’s directly linked to the history of urban development of Shushi.