Presidential candidate Armen Sargsyan: Final solution to the Artsakh issue should be reached only through negotiations
Final solution to the Artsakh issue should be reached only through negotiations.
STEPANAKERT, FEBRUARY 9, ARTSAKHPRESS:As Artsakhpress correspondent informed, Armen Sargsyan, the candidate of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) for Armenia's next president, told reporters following his meeting with Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan.
He emphasized that under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group peaceful settlement process of the conflict should be continued.
Reflecting on his visit to Artsakh, Armen Sargsyan said that it’s very important since he was directly informed from the President about the recent achievements recorded in Artsakh’s life, economic development and existing issues. “I had a chance to have a long talk with the President and I got the answers to the questions I was interested in. I want to state that I’ve created many occasions to visit Artsakh and tour there as a free citizen, but this visit was qualitatively different, and I am very happy for that”, he said, adding that in addition to the meetings with the Artsakh President and high-ranking officials, he also plans to visit educational institutions.
According to him, providing high-quality education is an important issue both for Armenia and Artsakh. And if elected as President of Armenia, he will focus on creating higher education system.
On 9 February President Bako Sahakyan received candidate for the President of the Republic of Armenia nominated by the Republican Party Armen Sargsyan.
A broad spectrum of issues related to the state-building, cooperation between the two Armenian states, cementing the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity, domestic and foreign policy, regional processes were on the discussion agenda.