Artsakh president offers condolences over honored doctor Eduard Ghukasyan’s demise
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on Wednesday sent a condolence letter to the family of Eduard Ghukasyan, an honored doctor of Artsakh, the presidential press department said in a statement.
STEPANAKERT, MARCH 7, ARTSAKHPRESS:The letter runs as follows:
“I have learnt with deep sorrow about the death of honored doctor of the Artsakh Republic Eduard Ghukasyan.
He was a renowned and respected physician who had a substantial contribution to the establishment and development of the healthcare system in Artsakh.
As a devoted son of his people, Eduard Ghukasyan was among the pioneers of the Artsakh National-Liberation Movement and actively participated in our struggle for freedom and independence.
The Motherland rated high Eduard Ghukasyan’s merit awarding him with the “Grigor Lousavorich” order and other state awards.
In this hour of irretrievable loss on behalf of the Artsakh Republic authorities and personally myself I convey my condolences and support to all the relatives and friends of the deceased wishing endurance and tenacity.”