Azerbaijan fired from mortars, grenade launcher at night
The adversary violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between the Karabakh and Azerbaijani opposing forces around 60 times, from late Tuesday night to early Wednesday morning.
STEPANAKERT, MAY 17,  ARTSAKHPRESS: During this time the Azerbaijani armed forces fired more than 900 shots toward the position-holders of the Republic of Artsakh Defense Army, and with different-caliber shooting weapons, the defense army informed.
In addition, the adversary fired 21 mortar shells, in an easterly direction of the line of contact, as well as 19 mortars shells and 5 shells from a rocket-propelled grenade launcher, in a northeasterly direction of the line of contact.
But the Artsakh defense army vanguard units took actions in response, and they continued to reliably maintain their military positions.