Azerbaijan violates Artsakh ceasefire 180 times in one week
Azerbaijan made more than 180 ceasefire violations between May 17-23 in the Artsakh Line of Contact.
Artsakh army soldier sustains fatal gunshot wound
On May 19, at about 8:32pm, Henrik Aramyan (born in 2000), a serviceman of the Defense Army of the Artsakh Republic, sustained a fatal gunshot wound under yet unknown circumstances at a military unit located in an easterly direction, the press service of the Defense Army of Artsakh reports.
Artsakh army tests assault drones
The assault drones, which were designed and updated by the Artsakh Republic and its Defense Army’s relevant specialists, successfully passed the final stage of their tests on May 19.
Armenian humanitarian mission delivers medical items to Aleppo’s military hospital
A group of Armenian doctors conducting a humanitarian mission in Syria’s Aleppo continues delivering medical and other essential items to Aleppo’s military hospital and other medical facilities, the Armenian Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise said.
Armenian army's general staff chief visits military units and posts
Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia, Lieutenant General Artak Davtyan today visited military units stationed in the southwestern direction, learned about the repair works and how daily military service is organized.
Azerbaijan’s upcoming military exercises happening without advance notice. Armenia Defense Ministry
Based on the information provided by the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan will be conducting large-scale operative-tactical military exercises from May 18 to 22.
Armenia defense minister visits Yerablur Military Pantheon
On the occasion of the 28th anniversary of the Liberation of Shushi and Yerkrapah Day, Armenian Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan visited on May 8 the Yerablur military cemetery in Yerevan to honor the soldiers who sacrificed their lives for the independence and freedom of Armenia and Artsakh, defense ministry spokesperson Shushan Stepanyan said on social media.
Artsakh contract serviceman dies in landmine explosion
A contract serviceman of the Artsakh Defense Army was fatally wounded in a landmine explosion late on Monday. The soldier identified as Taron R. Poghosyan (b. 1988) served at a southern military unit, the Artsakh Defense Ministry said in a statement.
SU-30SMs fly above Yerevan as Air Force holds preparations for upcoming Victory Day show
Armenian Air Force pilots are maneuvering their SU-30SM fighter jets above Yerevan in a preparation flyover for the upcoming May 9 Victory Day air show, Defense Ministry spokesperson Shushan Stepanyan told Armenpress.
Azerbaijan violated ceasefire over 170 times in passing week
Azerbaijan violated the ceasefire more than 170 times from April 26 to May 2 and fired around 1200 shots from various caliber small arms at Artsakh servicemen, Artsakh’s defense ministry said.
Levon Mnatsakanyan attending meeting of Armenia parliament inquiry committee on April 2016 war
Levon Mnatsakanyan, director of the State Emergency Service of the Artsakh Republic, is in the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia.
Azerbaijan violates ceasefire regime over 180 times in a week
The Azerbaijani troops violated the ceasefire regime over 180 times on Artsakh-Azerbaijan contact line in the period of April 19-25
Armenia Defense Minister visits combat positions at border
Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan visited on April 22 the combat positions of the Armenian military situated in the south-western direction of the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border.
Chief of General Staff of Armenian Armed Forces visits military units
Chief of General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces, Lieutenant-General Artak Davtyan visited today military units located in the north-eastern direction to get acquainted with the organization of the daily service and the ongoing renovations works, the defense ministry of Armenia reports.
Artsakh army commander visits frontline troops
On Thursday, Artsakh Republic Defense Minister, Commander of the Defense Army Jalal Harutyunyan, made another tour of the military positions of a military unit located in a southeasterly direction, the Ministry of Defense of Artsakh informs.