Official Baku is not ready yet to discuss a peace agenda with Artsakh authorities. Arayik Harutyunyan visited the frontline
On 28 June Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan, accompanied by Defense Minister Jalal Harutyunyan and other officials, visited the southeastern border of the republic and got acquainted on site with the situation in the frontline, the Presidential Office stated.
President of Artsakh visits Tigranakert military range
President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan visited today the Tigranakert training range to watch the combat tactics phase of the military exercise involving different military units of the Defense Army, the Presidential Office stated.
75 Armenian servicemen march in Moscow Victory Parade
75 Armenian servicemen led by Colonel Ashot Hakobyan marched along the Red Square in Moscow during the military parade dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Great Patriotic War.
Armenia army's general staff chief pays working visits to Artsakh and Defense Army
Within the scope of the plan for military cooperation between Armenia and Artsakh, Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia, Lieutenant General Onik Gasparyan paid working visits to the Artsakh and the Defense Army on June 16-17.
Armenia humanitarian mission new contingent heads for Syria
The change of shift of Armenia’s contingent carrying out humanitarian mission in Syria took place Tuesday. We have learned about this from the Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise of Armenia, reports.
Defense minister Tonoyan introduces new Chief of General Staff of Armed Forces
Defense Minister of Armenia Davit Tonoyan introduced today new Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Onik Gasparyan to the leadership staff of the ministry, the armed forces and the general staff, the ministry reports.
Armed Forces are guarantee of our sovereignty: Armenian PM introduces new Chief of General Staff
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan introduced today new Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces Onik Gasparyan to the supreme commanding staff.
Artsakh president signs summer conscription decree
President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan has signed an order on launching the routine summer conscription for mandatory military service of male citizens who have reached the age of 18 by June 30, 2020.
Armenian army vehicle burnt in neutral zone by Azerbaijani gunfire
Some news outlets reported today that the car of the battalion commander of one of Armenia’s military units was burned yesterday by the shooting from the Azerbaijani side. Shushan Stepanyan, spokesperson for the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, wrote about this on her Facebook page.
ECHR delivers judgement in case concerning Gurgen Margaryan
The European Court of Human Rights has issued a judgement in the case of Makuchyan and Minasyan v. Azerbaijan and Hungary, concerning the presidential pardon of Azerbaijani convicted military officer Ramil Safarov who murdered Armenian officer Gurgen Margaryan in 2004 during a NATO training course in Hungary.
Artsakh army soldier sustains fatal gunshot wound
On May 19, at about 8:32pm, Henrik Aramyan (born in 2000), a serviceman of the Defense Army of the Artsakh Republic, sustained a fatal gunshot wound under yet unknown circumstances at a military unit located in an easterly direction, the press service of the Defense Army of Artsakh reports.
Artsakh army tests assault drones
The assault drones, which were designed and updated by the Artsakh Republic and its Defense Army’s relevant specialists, successfully passed the final stage of their tests on May 19.
Armenian humanitarian mission delivers medical items to Aleppo’s military hospital
A group of Armenian doctors conducting a humanitarian mission in Syria’s Aleppo continues delivering medical and other essential items to Aleppo’s military hospital and other medical facilities, the Armenian Center for Humanitarian Demining and Expertise said.
Armenian army's general staff chief visits military units and posts
Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia, Lieutenant General Artak Davtyan today visited military units stationed in the southwestern direction, learned about the repair works and how daily military service is organized.
Azerbaijan’s upcoming military exercises happening without advance notice. Armenia Defense Ministry
Based on the information provided by the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan will be conducting large-scale operative-tactical military exercises from May 18 to 22.
Armenia defense minister visits Yerablur Military Pantheon
On the occasion of the 28th anniversary of the Liberation of Shushi and Yerkrapah Day, Armenian Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan visited on May 8 the Yerablur military cemetery in Yerevan to honor the soldiers who sacrificed their lives for the independence and freedom of Armenia and Artsakh, defense ministry spokesperson Shushan Stepanyan said on social media.
Artsakh contract serviceman dies in landmine explosion
A contract serviceman of the Artsakh Defense Army was fatally wounded in a landmine explosion late on Monday. The soldier identified as Taron R. Poghosyan (b. 1988) served at a southern military unit, the Artsakh Defense Ministry said in a statement.
SU-30SMs fly above Yerevan as Air Force holds preparations for upcoming Victory Day show
Armenian Air Force pilots are maneuvering their SU-30SM fighter jets above Yerevan in a preparation flyover for the upcoming May 9 Victory Day air show, Defense Ministry spokesperson Shushan Stepanyan told Armenpress.
Azerbaijan violated ceasefire over 170 times in passing week
Azerbaijan violated the ceasefire more than 170 times from April 26 to May 2 and fired around 1200 shots from various caliber small arms at Artsakh servicemen, Artsakh’s defense ministry said.