Armenia has proposed OSCE’s Kasprzyk office to hold monitoring at Nakhijevan section of Azerbaijan border
Armenia attaches importance to monitoring of ceasefire regime by the office of OSCE Personal Representative of the Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk’s office at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border’s Nakhijevan section, Armenian foreign ministry spokesperson Tigran Balayan told a press conference today.
Soldiers baptized in Shushi’s Ghazanchetsots church (photos)
On July 30, sixty-one soldiers were baptized in Shuhi’s Ghazanchechots church of Christ the Savior. The soldiers serve in Mataghis.
Armenia to participate in Georgia NATO military exercises
Armenia will participate in the upcoming Noble Partner 2018 multinational military exercises of NATO with a 4-man group, Armenian defense ministry spokesperson Artsrun Hovhannisyan said.
Karabakh army soldier wounded by Azerbaijan still in critical but stable condition
Twenty-year-old Republic of Artsakh Defense Army serviceman Davit Miloyan, who was wounded by the adversary, is still in critical but stable condition, reports.
Artsakh soldier wounded by Azerbaijani gunfire
A soldier of the Artsakh’s Defense Army has been wounded by Azerbaijani gunfire in the evening of July 26 while on duty in a northeastern base.
I don't exclude possibility of using Mingachevir as target, Artsakh defense minister says
I don't exclude the possibility of using Mingachevir hydro-power plant as a target. Artsakh's army can paralyze Azerbaijan’s economy if necessary.
“This is me’’ project to be available for Artsakh recruits during next conscription, Artsakh defense minister says
During next conscription “This is me’’ project will be available for Artsakh recruits.
Sons of all Artsakh officials serve in army, Artsakh defense minister says
None of the sons of Artsakh officials has escaped from military service.
Works are carried out to provide frontline with permanent water, Artsakh army commander says
Servicemen do not have water problem on the frontline.
All vehicles donated to Artsakh Defense Army under its management, Artsakh defense minister says
All vehicles donated to the Artsakh Defense Army are under its management.
Number of ceasefire violations in all directions decrease drastically, Artsakh defense minister says
Situation at the frontline is relatively calm. As compared to the years past, number of ceasefire violations has drastically decreased in all directions.
Azerbaijani military opens cross-border gunfire at Armenian village, again
Azerbaijan’s cross-border gunfire at the Barekamavan border village in the Armenian province of Tavush hasn’t caused serious damages, defense ministry spokesman Artsrun Hovhannisyan said, adding that the situation is currently calm.
Reporters visit Artsakh frontline
On July 23, a number of reporters from Armenia and Artsakh visited frontline and were in a number of military positions carrying out combat duty.
Armenia might not endure “temptation” to use entire available arsenal in the event of Azerbaijani attack, says defense minister
Armenia’s defense minister Davit Tonoyan says he is especially concerned over the activation of Azerbaijani armed forces in the Nakhijevan direction of the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, where a relative calm existed until now.
Russian military base in Armenia begins large-scale exercises
Large-scale tactical military exercises have kicked off at the Russian military base stationed in Armenia. The drills involve 3,000 troops, TASS reported.
Artsakh President holds consultation with Defense Army supreme command staff
On 18 July President Bako Sahakyan visited the Artsakh Republic defense ministry and held a working consultation with the Defense Army supreme command staff, presidential office said.
Armenian servicemen to participate in International Army Games 2018
The team of the Armed Forces of Armenia will depart for Russia to participate in the International Army Games 2018 that will be held from July 17 to August 12 in the territory of Russia and Belarus. As the defense ministry reported in a release, our servicemen will be stationed in Kostroma, Novosibirsk, Penza, St. Petersburg, Noginsk, Brest where the competition will be planned.
Tension significantly decreases in Artsakh frontline – President’s adviser
The tension in the frontline has decreased compared to the past week, Tigran Abrahamyan – Artsakh President’s adviser on security affairs, said, adding that, however, the situation can change very rapidly.
Azerbaijan fired shots at Armenian town at night
Azerbaijani side opened fire on the Armenian town of Chambarak, spokesperson for Defense Ministry Artsrun Hovhannisyan told
ICRC visits individuals detained in relation to Karabakh conflict
In June, the ICRC representatives visited again individuals detained in relation to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.