Catholicos of All Armenians meets with ex-presidents of Artsakh
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians had a meeting with merited Presidents of Artsakh Arkadi Ghukasyan and Bako Sahakyan at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Oscars reveal new diversity requirements for best picture nominees
The Oscars are raising the inclusion bar for best picture nominees, starting with the 96th Academy Awards in 2024,, The Guardian reports.
The first package of tourism approved by the decision of the Government. President Harutyunyan
Measures that have been taken in the field of tourism are mainly aimed at assessing the damage caused to tourism by the coronavirus, developing and implementing support mechanisms.
Outdoor charity concert in support of Beirut to be held in Yerevan, Armenia
At the initiative of the Yerevan Prospects international music festival and the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Armenia, the concert performance of Verdi’s La traviata opera will take place in the park of the Armenian Parliament on September 4.
Oldest Armenian Church in Bulgaria marks 400th anniversary
The Armenian Church of the Holy Virgin in the Bulgarian city of Silistra marked its 400th anniversary on August 23, the Bulgarian News Agency reports.
The building of the Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater after Vahram Papazyan will be reconstructed. President Harutyunyan met the collective of the Theatre
On 18 August Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan received members of the creative team of the Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater after Vahram Papazyan, the Presidential Office stated.
Netflix adds Armenian Genocide film in its library
Netflix has acquired The Promise for streaming starting August 8, producer Eric Esrailian tweeted.
Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater organizes online performances
Due to the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), the Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater named after Vahram Papazyan organizes online performances through its official Facebook page.
Famous Armenian actor’s daughter wins Emmy for 5th time
Famous producer and journalist Anush Elbakyan, the daughter of famous Armenian actor and director Arthur Elbakyan, has been won the Emmy Award for the fifth time, reports.
34 million drams was allocated for youth events in 2019
2019 state budget envisaged a total of 34 million drams for the development of the sphere of youth affairs , of which 32 million 443 thousand drams or 95.4% was spent.
In 2019, 104 million 500 thousand drams allocated to the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of Artsakh
In 2019, 104 million 500 thousand drams were allocated from the state budget for the needs of the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of the Republic of Artsakh; the budget adjusted - 116 million 866 thousand 100 drams.
Due to virus the number of international tourist arrivals plunged by 76% in Artsakh
In connection with an outbreak of COVID-19, a fall of the number of international tourist arrivals has been recorded in Artakh.
Jivan Avetisyan “Gate to Heaven” included in Cannes Virtual Market lineup
Film by Armenian director Jivan Avetisyan has been included International Sales Lineup of the Cannes Festival (July 2020).
Jivan Avetisyan will present Artsakh in new films
Armenian film director Jivan Avetisyan is working on the creation of a new full-length feature film and a 12-episode TV series. The film will also refer to the well-known film director’s native land-Artsakh.
French-Armenian director Nora Martirosyan’s film included in Cannes 2020 lineup
“Si Le Vent Tombe” (Should the Wind Fall) by famous French-Armenian director Nora Martirosyan has been included in the lineup of the 73rd edition of the Cannes Film Festival. The film has found place in The First Features program, the Cannes official website revealed.