Cultural event entititled ''Through Art to Peace" held in Stepanakert Art Gallery
A cultural event entitled "Through Art to Peace" was organized in Stepanakert Art Gallery.
Golden Globes winners are announced
Hollywood's awards season kicked off Sunday at a very different Golden Globes, with winners dialing in remotely to a ceremony that battled through technical glitches and a few awkward moments as the stars doled out prizes and confronted controversy over a lack of diversity among event organisers, France 24.
Russia expects UNESCO mission to visit Artsakh soon
Russia expects UNESCO’s preliminary mission to visit Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) and the adjacent areas of Azerbaijan in the near future, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said during Thursday’s briefing, according to TASS.
Russian MFA spokesperson: Negotiations underway to organize UNESCO preliminary mission to Nagorno-Karabakh
Negotiations are underway to organize the preliminary mission of the UNESCO to Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions of Azerbaijan.
Armenian director’s film included in competition program of prestigious French film festival
“Beyond the Threshold”, an Armenian short film directed by Angineh Isanians has been selected for the International Competition of the Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, a prestigious French film festival held annually in Clermont-Ferrand.
Armenia’s ‘Songs of Solomon’ to compete for International Feature Film Oscar
Arman Nshanian’s feature film debut “Songs of Solomon” is included in the 93rd Academy Awards in the international feature film category, The Variety reports.
Artsakh Ombudsman’s Office publishes report on threat to Armenian cultural heritage
The Staff of the Human Rights Ombudsman of Artsakh published a report on vandalism against the Armenian cultural heritage in the occupied territories of the Republic of Artsakh and the threat of destruction of Armenian monuments, the Ombudsman’s Office said.
Exhibition displaying Artsakh’s manuscript heritage to open in Yerevan’s Matenadaran
Exhibition presenting the manuscript heritage of Artsakh will open in the Matenadaran - the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts, next week.
Azerbaijan bans UNESCO experts' entry into Artsakh, Supreme Patriarch tells Russian paper
In an interview with the Russian Izvestia, Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II expressed concern over the looming threats to the Armenian churches and historical monuments currently under Azerbaijani control.
Cannes Film Festival may be put off till summer
The Cannes Film Festival, the world's biggest, may be pushed back to the summer this year from its usual May date because of the Covid crisis, AFP reported on Wednesday, citing its organisers.
Concert of spiritual music organized in Stepanakert
On 6 January, the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia (conductor Sergey Smbatyan), the Artsakh State Chamber Choir (conductor Nina Grigoryan) and soprano Siranush Gasparyan performed a concert in the yard of the Mother Cathedral of the Mother of God in Stepanakert.
Azerbaijan bans international commission to conduct monitoring in monuments under its control
A number of Armenian cultural and spiritual monuments have come under the Azerbaijani control as a result of the recent war unleashed by Azerbaijan against Artrsakh: these monuments are of special importance for Armenians.
Attack on Shushi’s Ghazanchetsots Cathedral a possible war crime – Human Rights Watch
Azerbaijani forces attacked a church in the city of Shushi on October 8, 2020 during the Nagorno Karabakh hostilities, in what appears to be a deliberate targeting in violation of the laws of war, Human Rights Watch said.
UNESCO adopts declaration on cultural property protection and creation of independent technical mission in Nagorno-Karabakh
The UNESCO Committee for the Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict adopted a declaration on ensuring cultural property protection in and around Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) and setting-up an independent technical mission.
Macron: France ready to provide full support for protection of cultural and religious heritage in Karabakh
French President Emmanuel Macron on Thursday said that France will work to protect the cultural heritage in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
Artsakh FM sends letter to UNESCO Director-General
Artsakh Foreign Minister Masis Mayilian has sent a letter to the UNESCO Director-General Audrey Azoulay.
Metropolitan Museum of Art appeals for protection of cultural heritage sites in Nagorno-Karabakh
The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York issued a plea on Tuesday for the preservation of cultural heritage sites in the Nagorno-Karabakh region as Azerbaijan moves to take control of swaths of territory under a Russian-brokered peace deal for the enclave, The Art Newspaper reports.
Azerbaijan targets Shushi at noon, Persian Mosque damaged
The Gohar Agha Iranian mosque in the town of Shushi in Artsakh has been damaged from the Azeri heavy rocket bombardments, the State Service of Emergency Situations of Artsakh informs.
Catholicos of All Armenians meets with ex-presidents of Artsakh
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians had a meeting with merited Presidents of Artsakh Arkadi Ghukasyan and Bako Sahakyan at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.