Armenian-Italian cultural center opens in Yerevan
Together with Armenian President Armen Sarkissian and his spouse Nune Sarkissian, President of Italy Sergio Mattarella, who is in Armenia on a two-day state visit, and his daughter Laura Mattarella attended today the official opening of the Armenian-Italian Regional Center for Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Heritage, Panorama reports.
Artsakh tourist buses to carry out transportations from August 1
At the initiative of Artsakh ministry of culture, youth affairs and tourism, starting from August 1, tourist buses will carry out transportations in three different directions, ministry of culture informed ArtsakhPress.
“Harsanik Tikunkum” performance to be staged in Artsakh
At the invitation of Artsakh ministry of culture, youth affairs and tourism and with the support of Armenia’s ministry of culture, Ajemyan State Dramatic Theater of Gyumri will stage “Harsanik Tikunkum” performance in Artsakh in September , ministry of culture, youth affairs and tourism told ArtsakhPress.
ArtsakhPress presents Artsakh’s forthcoming cultural events
ArtsakhPress continues to present Artsakh’s forthcoming cultural events.
Armenia, Russia may establish a cinema fund
Armenia and Russia are discussing the possibility of establishing a cinema fund to promote joint projects. The idea was raised at a meeting between Armenian Minister of Culture Lilit Makunts and Russian Minister of Culture Vladimir Medinsky, Panorama reports.
Artsakh children's theatrical group holds regular performance
Children's theatrical group «Бродячая собака» of Mesrop Mashtots University’s ''Art Studio'' held a performance in Stepanakert Charles Aznavour Culture Center.
Hasmik Papyan's solo concert took place in Shuhsi, Artsakh
Hasmik Papyan, a world renowned opera singer, gave a solo concert in Shushi's State Museum of Fine Arts on Friday.
Music video of song in Artsakh dialect warmly welcomed
Recently, Artsakh singer Narek Vahanyan’s “Akhchi, hamuta’’ music video has been shot. The aim of the singer is to present Artsakh in his song.
Artsakh youth links future with homeland – minister Lernik Hovhannisyan
Most of the youth of the Artsakh Republic imagine their life in the homeland, Lernik Hovhannisyan – Artsakh’s minister of culture, youth affairs and tourism said.
Children’s camp organized in Stepanakert
On July 18, the opening ceremony of “Arevik” children’s camp was held in Stepanakert School No 10.
Armenian among top 5 languages worth studying and learning - The Daily Caller
The Daily Caller has compiled five languages that share unique qualities making them interesting to study and learn. As the paper writes, Armenian is among those languages.
Concert of Russian ''Loyko'' trio to be held in Stepanakert
On July 18 at 7 pm, with the support of Artsakh ministry of culture, youth affairs and tourism, Russian ''Loyko'' trio will give a concert in Stepanakert's Culture and Youth Palace, Artsakh ministry of culture informed ArtsakhPress.
Trips to Artsakh’s historical and cultural places organized in republic
Members of “Hayk’s Generation’’ social organization have recently organized a tour to Shushi.
Artsakh and Armenian ministers of culture hold discussion
On July 13, Artsakh minister of culture, youth affairs and tourism, Lernik Hovhannisyan, received Armenia’s minister of culture, Lilit Makunts. They next met with the staff of Artsakh’s culture ministry.
World-renowned opera singer to give solo concert in Shushi, Artsakh
On July 20 at 7 pm, world-renowned opera singer, Hasmik Papyan, will give a solo concert in the State Museum of Fine Arts in Shushi, Artsakh ministry of culture, youth affairs and tourism informed ArtsakhPress.
President Sarkissian hosts actress Arsinée Khanjian
President Armen Sarkissian of Armenia received today renowned Canadian-Armenian actress Arsinée Khanjian, the presidential office said.
Vardavar to be marked in Tigranakert
On July 8 starting from 3 pm, an event dedicated to the holiday of Vardavar will be held in “Tigranakert’’ state historical and cultural reserve, Artsakh Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism informed ArtsakhPress.
Four Lebanese-Armenian youths head to Artsakh to participate in ''Aspet'' camp
At the initiative of Artsakh Republic Ministry of Education, Science and Sport and within the framework of cooperation with ''Artsakh Fund'', four Lebanese-Armenian youths came from Beirut to Yerevan and then left for Artsakh to participate in ''Aspet'' patriotic camp.
Holding Eurovision contest in Israel is at risk
The Palestinian Authority has launched a campaign to stop the Eurovision Song Contest from being held in Jerusalem, although it’s still unclear whether the contest would be held in the city next year, The Jerusalem Post reported.
Former Minister of Culture of Artsakh to continue his activity in public sphere
On July 3, former Minister of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of Artsakh, Sergey Shahverdyan, told a press conference in Vahram Papazyan dramatic theater in Stepanakert.