Russia reports over 21,000 daily COVID-19 cases
Russia confirmed 21,152 COVID-19 cases in the past day, a new low since November 18, TASS reports citing the anti-coronavirus crisis center.
Biden’s nominee for secretary of state says Turkey not acting like an ally
U.S. President-elect Joe Biden’s choice for secretary of state on Tuesday accused NATO member Turkey of not acting like an ally and said Washington would review if further sanctions are required on Ankara over its acquisition of a Russian air defense system, Reuters reports.
17 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Artsakh in one day
Artsakh reported 17 new cases of COVID-19 on Wednesday, bringing the national tally to 2,257.
WHO reports surge in coronavirus deaths last week
Over 93,000 people died from coronavirus in the past week, which is a record high figure since the start of the pandemic, the World Health Organization said in its weekly bulletin on Wednesday, reports TASS.
Germany warns of border closures amid fear of coronavirus mutations
German Chancellor Angela Merkel warned that Germany may need to consider border crossing curbs if other European countries do not act to halt the spread of the coronavirus, particularly its new, more transmissible variants, Reuters reported.
World oil prices are on the rise on Wednesday morning, and trading data attest to this.
Artsakh emergency service: One fallen soldier found in Jabrayil
As a result of search operations yesterday, the body of a fallen soldier was found in Jabrayil; a forensic medical examination has been ordered to identify him.
Servicemen of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Artsakh held fire training classes
As part of planned combat training exercises, servicemen of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Nagorno-Karabakh completed a number of training tasks at the Stepanakert training ground, the Russian Defence Ministry reports.
Competent state body of Armenia must publish the number of Armenian POWs – Ombudsman
Human Rights Defender of Armenia Arman Tatoyan says the competent state body of Armenia must publish the number of prisoners of the Armenian side who, according to the information at its disposal or in its belief, are currently being held captive in Azerbaijan.
Lavrov, head of UN Alliance of Civilizations discuss upcoming conference in Russia
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and High Representative of the UN Alliance of Civilizations Miguel Angel Moratinos have discussed preparations for holding in Russia a world conference of the heads of state, parliamentarians and leaders of world religions on inter-cultural and inter-religious dialogue, the Russian Foreign Ministry said on Tuesday following the meeting that took place on January 18, TASS reports.
Turkey ratifies free trade deal with Azerbaijan
Turkey ratified the free trade agreement with Azerbaijan on Tuesday, according to a notice issued in the Official Gazette, Anadolu news agency reported. The deal was signed on Feb. 25, 2020 in Azerbaijan's capital Baku.