Dollar decreases, euro increases in Armenia
The American dollar’s (USD) exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 395.65/$1 in Armenia on Thursday; this is down by AMD 0.37 from Wednesday in the country, according to the official website of the Central Bank of Armenia, informs.
Artsakh believes that “international anti-terrorist cooperation” must be considered to save blockaded 120,000 population
Artsakh presidential Ambassador-At-Large Masis Mayilyan considers an international anti-terrorist cooperation to be one of the options for lifting the illegal blockade of Artsakh and saving the 120,000 population which is under a real threat of genocide.
“Historic achievement”- Artsakh government officials brief Canadian parliamentary committee on Azeri blockade
On January 25, 2023, Canada’s House of Commons Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development convened two separate meetings on Azerbaijan’s ongoing blockade of Artsakh.
Karen Khachanov hasn’t been told by tennis officials to stop writing messages of support for Artsakh despite Azeri memo
Australian Open semi-finalist Karen Khachanov says he hasn’t been told by tennis officials to stop writing messages of support for Artsakh, 7NEWS reports.
“I can’t promise you that we won’t have problems, but I assure you that this is the only way” – Ruben Vardanyan
Artsakh State Minister Ruben Vardanyan visited towns and villages in Artsakh's Askeran region to meet with citizens.
Nikol Pashinyan again calls for international fact-finding mission deployment to Artsakh, Lachin corridor
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan again attached importance to deploying an international fact-finding mission to Nagorno Karabakh and Lachin corridor and highlighted the need to carry out consistent work to achieve this.
PACE to hold debates on humanitarian consequences of blockade of Lachin corridor
The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will hold debates on January 26 on the humanitarian consequences of the blockade of Lachin corridor.
World oil prices fluctuate
World oil prices are fluctuating Thursday morning, and trading data attest to this.
Russian diplomat calls on West to prevent ‘nuclear provocations’ with Leopard tanks
Head of Russia’s delegation to the Vienna talks on military security and arms control Konstantin Gavrilov has called on the West to prevent "nuclear provocations" with Leopard 2 tanks, Tass informs.
Gas supply has been partially restored in Artsakh
Gas supply has been partially restored in the Republic of Artsakh, Information Headquarters of Artsakh informs.
Der Spiegel: German Chancellor Olaf Scholz decides to supply Ukraine with Leopard main battle tanks
German Chancellor Olaf Scholz has decided to supply Ukraine with Leopard main battle tanks. In this case we are talking about at least one company of Leopard 2 A6 tanks, Der Spiegel wrote.
Ukraine admits fall of Soledar - AFP
Ukraine's military conceded to AFP Wednesday that its troops had pulled out of town of Soledar in the eastern Donetsk region, which Russian forces said they captured earlier this month.
Lebanese Foreign Ministry deplores closure of Lachin Corridor
The Lebanese Ministry of Foreign Affairs deplored the latest developments regarding Lachin corridor in Nagorno-Karabakh during separate meetings Minister Abdallah Bou Habib held with the Ambassadors of Armenia and Azerbaijan, the National News Agency of Lebanon reported.
Vice Speaker Ruben Rubinyan calls on CoE Secretary General to increase pressure on Azerbaijan to open Lachin corridor
Vice Speaker of Parliament and head of the Armenian delegation to Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Ruben Rubinyan met with Secretary General of the Council of Europe Marija Pejčinović Burić.
'Impossible to breath' - Azeris near Baku poisoned with waste oil but Aliyev’s 'eco-activists' are busy with fake agenda
Thousands of Azerbaijanis living in the municipality of Sabuncu in Baku are being poisoned with high levels of mazut and waste pollution, meanwhile the Azeri self-described “eco-activists” are busy with blocking the Lachin Corridor under fake environmental pretexts, having caused a humanitarian crisis for 120,000 people living in Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh).
Siege of Nagorno Karabakh is the next stage of Armenian Genocide – delegate to PACE Armen Gevorgyan
The state policy of siege of 120.000 people, with daily threats of the use of force against them, is being implemented by a member of Council of Europe, Azerbaijan, the Armenian delegate to PACE Armen Gevorgyan said in his speech at the PACE Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee debate.
Artsakh Armenians’ struggle to live with dignity on their land is also important for the world. Ruben Vardanyan
A remote assembly—entitled "Artsakh: 44-day blockade"—of the friends of Artsakh was held Tuesday evening.
Biden to announce deliveries of Abrams tanks to Ukraine on Wednesday — Al Jazeera
US President Joe Biden will make a formal announcement about the deliveries of Abrams tanks to the Kiev government on Wednesday, Al Jazeera reported citing an unnamed US administration official.