NATO has long taken Finland, Sweden into account in its military planning — Lavrov
The North Atlantic Alliance has for many years taken into account the territories of Finland and Sweden in its military plans for eastward expansion, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at the educational marathon conference New Horizons organized by the Russian Znanie (Knowledge) society on Tuesday.
Discussions of the State Budget 2021 Have Been Launched in the Artsakh NA Standing Committees
On May 17, a joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was convened, the Artsakh NA stated.
Iran ready for gas swap from Turkmenistan to Armenia – SHANA
Iranian Oil Minister Javad Owji has expressed Iran’s readiness for swapping Turkmenistan’s natural gas to Armenia, SHANA reported.
US has become state hostile to Russia, says Kremlin
Russian presidential spokesman Dmitry Peskov has said that the Western countries, including the United States, which is conducting a hybrid war against Russia, have become hostile states. He was speaking at the educational marathon conference New Horizons organized by the Russian Znanie (Knowledge) society.
Solar water heaters installed in a number of schools in Artsakh
Solar water heaters have been installed by "Shtigen" company in a number of schools of the Artsakh Republic.
Swedish FM signs application for NATO membership
Swedish Foreign Minister Ann Linde signed the country's application to join NATO on Monday, informs.
President Harutyunyan signed a number of laws
Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan signed a number of laws, the Presidential Office stated.
President Zelensky confirms evacuation of troops from besieged Azovstal plant in Ukraine
Ukrainian President Vladimir Zelensky confirmed in his video address that an evacuation of national troops from Azovstal steelmaking complex in Mariupol had started, TASS reports.
US Senate Passes $40B Ukraine Aid In Procedural Vote
The United States Senate passed the $40.1 billion aid package for Ukraine in a procedural vote on Monday, paving the way for additional military and humanitarian assistance to be sent to the Eastern European country, BREAKING the NEWS reports.
Armenian Foreign Minister to visit Brussels
On May 17-18, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan will leave for Brussels, where he will chair the 4th session of the Armenia-EU Partnership Council, the foreign ministry said in a statement.
McDonald's initiates selling its business in Russia
McDonald's announced its withdrawal from the Russian market and has started selling its business in the country, according to the company’s statement published on Monday on PR Newswire website.
CSTO summit: Joint Statement expresses readiness for cooperation with NATO, highlights border security
The leaders of the CSTO adopted a joint statement after the summit in Moscow, addressing the need to ensure the security of borders in the organization’s area of responsibility.
Renovation work underway in Stepanakert
The newly built district of Stepanakert’s Hovhannes Tumanyan Street is being renovated.
Armwrestling: Artsakh athlete, who lost both legs in 2020 war, beats Turkish rival to win European gold
Sargis Harutyunyan, an athlete from Artsakh’s Shahumyan region who lost both legs in the 44-day war in Artsakh in 2020, won gold at the 2022 WAF Armwrestling European and Para Championships held in Bucharest, Romania, on May 7-14.
Russian naval aircraft practice anti-submarine warfare in Pacific drills
The crews of Tu-142 aircraft of the Pacific Fleet’s naval aviation practiced anti-submarine warfare tasks during drills over the Sea of Okhotsk in the western Pacific Ocean, the Fleet’s press office reported on Monday, Tass informs.
Document on restoring Iran nuke deal is at high readiness — Deputy Foreign Minister
The document for returning to full implementation of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA) for the settlement around the Iran nuclear program is at a high level of readiness, the remaining problems are of political nature, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Sergey Ryabkov told reporters on Monday, Tass informs.
Lithuanian President to arrive in Armenia on official visit
Lithuanian President Gitanas Nausėda will arrive in Armenia May 19-20 on an official visit, the Lithuanian presidency’s press service said.
Lebanon's new parliament to have 6 ethnic Armenian members according to preliminary results
The preliminary results of the parliamentary elections held in Lebanon on May 15 have been announced. Editor-in-chief of the Lebanon-based Azdag daily Shahan Gantaharyan told Armenpress that there will be 6 ethnic Armenian MPs in the parliament of Lebanon.