Tashir plans 130 million USD investment in industry, tourism and youth business activities
Tashir Company plans to invest 130 million USD for fostering industrial capacities, tourism, also youth business activities, President of Tashir Group of Companies Samvel Karapetyan said in Yerevan during the Armenia Business Forum, presenting the 5-year plans of the Tashir Group.
Erdogan to visit Russia on a working visit
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan is going to come to Moscow on a working visit, as informs, RIA Novosti reported referring to Russian president's spokesperson Dmitry Peskov.
OSCE PA Special Representative to visit Armenia
Recently appointed OSCE PA Special Representative on South Caucasus Kari Henriksen (Norway) and Secretary General Roberto Montella have just completed a visit to Georgia, where they held a series of meetings with government authorities, leaders of political parties and representatives of the international community.
Karmir village ready to provide houses to 15 more displaced families
The village of Karmir of Artsakh’s Askeran region has 106 residents. After the end of the war, all the villagers have returned to the community.
Orthotic Center Opened in Stepanakert
The orthotic center after Arsen Davityan reopened in Stepanakert on the territory of the Arevik Children's Hospital.
Armenia-Russia cooperation agreement signed
A cooperation agreement was signed Monday between the Ministry of Economy of Armenia, the State Development Corporation of Russia (VEB.RF), and the Development and Investments Corporation of Armenia—and within the framework of the Armenian Business Forum 2021 being held in the Armenian capital Yerevan, informs.
Colors of Hadrut in Stepanakert. School director tells about the 50-year-old Art School
Hadrut Art School has a history of 50 years.
Kadyrov wins Chechnya elections after processing 100% of voting results
Ramzan Kadyrov, leader of Chechnya, has garnered 99.7% of the votes after processing 100% of the balloting results, TASS reports, citing the Central Election Commission.
Russian peacekeepers solve over 100 different social issues of residents in Artsakh every day
Russian peacekeepers continue to provide comprehensive assistance to representatives of the local authorities of the settlements of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) in solving comprehensive issues of local residents.
Russian Deputy PM says opening corridor to Nakhichevan through Armenian territory is not discussed
The trilateral working group does not discuss the issue of opening a corridor through Armenia to Nakhichevan, reports Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexey Overchuk said at a briefing with reporters.
At least 8 killed in shooting at Russian university
At least eight people have been killed when a gunman opened fire at a university in the Russian city of Perm, officials say.
By now no contacts have taken place between Armenia, Turkey – PM’s spokesperson
Mane Gevorgyan, Spokesperson of Prime Minister of Armenia, commented on the announcement of Turkish president Recep Tayyip Erdoğan that Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan made a proposal of meeting through Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
Unblocking of transport communications will give an opportunity to increase trade turnover between Armenia and Russia
Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexey Overchuk expressed confidence that the unblocking of all economic and transport communications in the region will give an opportunity to increase the trade turnover between Armenia and Russia, Overchuk told journalists within the framework of Armenia Business Forum being held in Yerevan.
Shooting reported in Russia’s Perm State University
An unidentified person has opened fire in one of the buildings of Russia’s Perm State University, leaving several people wounded, according to preliminary reports, a source in law enforcement agencies told TASS on Monday.
United Russia gets 49.42% of votes with 80.1% of results processed
The United Russia party secures 49.42% of the ballots in the State Duma (lower house of parliament) party lists after 80.1% of the results were processed, the Central Election Commission (CEC) data shows, Tass informs.
Artsakh athletes returned from Armenian championship with victory
Artsakh athletes took prizes at the Armenian Youth Taekwondo Championship held on September 17-18. The coach Andrey Aghasaryan told "Artsakhpress".
Notre-Dame ready for restoration after post-fire safety work completed
France's Notre-Dame cathedral is finally ready to undergo restoration work more than two years after a blaze ravaged the heritage landmark, and remains on course to reopen in 2024, authorities said Saturday, following months of painstaking work to secure the building, AFP reported.
United Russia gets 48.56% of vote with 70% of results processed
The United Russia party secured 48.56% of the vote in Russia's parliamentary elections, with 70.67% of the results processed, according to the Central Election Commission’s data, Tass informs.
Azerbaijan returns 2 Armenia citizens
The National Security Service (NSS) of Armenia on Sunday issued a statement that two residents of Kasakh village of the Kotayk Province had deviated, while traveling on the Goris-Vorotan motorway, and ended up in the territory under the control of Azerbaijan, the NSS noted in a new statement, informs.
Georgia reports 1,997 fresh coronavirus cases, 52 deaths
Georgia reported 1,997 new coronavirus cases, 1,232 recoveries and 52 deaths on Saturday, the official figures show.