Turkey's S-400 systems to be ‘ready for combat’ by spring
The S-400 missile defence systems will be operated by the Turkish army no later than the spring of 2020, while the training of Turkish specialists will be complete by the end of 2019, Dmitry Shugaev, director of the Federal Service for Military-Technical Cooperation, told reporters at an exhibition in Dubai, according to Sputnik.
Gross yield of pomegranate amounted to 4890 tons. Deputy Minister
There are 1850 hectares of pomegranate orchard in the republic, of which 847 hectares to be gathered.
Nancy Pelosi says Trump’s actions are worse than Richard Nixon’s
House Speaker Nancy Pelosi believes President Donald Trump's actions are worse than Richard Nixon, suggesting he should leave the White House if he cares about the US, CNBC reported.
Movses Hakobyan and his deputies dismissed from positions
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan signed a decision according to which Movses Hakobyan has been relieved from the position of Chief Military Inspector.
Michael Bloomberg apologizes for stop and frisk policy
Michael Bloomberg, the billionaire former mayor of New York who has made moves towards running as a presidential candidate, has apologised for backing the city's "stop and frisk" policy, according to BBC News.
Pope hosts meal for 1,500 needy people
Pope Francis hosted 1,500 homeless and needy people for lunch on Sunday as the Roman Catholic Church marked its World Day of the Poor.
Plane with Hillary Clinton aboard returns to gate after mechanical issue
Hillary Clinton was aboard an American Airlines flight from New York that suffered a mechanical issue and needed to return to the gate Sunday afternoon, according to a law enforcement source.
US, EU call on Georgian authorities and opposition for dialogue
The US Embassy and the EU delegation in Georgia urge the parties to start a dialogue to find a way out of the situation that has developed after the failure of the constitutional reform of the electoral system, informs, citing News-Georgia.
US, South Korea announce transfer of joint military drills
The United States and South Korea announced the transfer of joint military drills. US Secretary of Defense Mark Esper said the move is an act of goodwill for North Korea, NBC News reported.
Hillary Clinton 'under enormous pressure' to run in 2020
Former Secretary of State and ex-presidential candidate Hillary Clinton has no intention to join the 2020 race.
Two reported dead as Venice flooded by highest tide in 50 years
The mayor of Venice is poised to declare a state of emergency after the city was hit by the highest tide in more than 50 years, with another surge expected to cause further widespread flooding and destruction on Wednesday, The Guardian reports.
Meghan and Harry to 'skip Christmas with the Queen and spend it with Duchess's mum'
Prince Harry and Meghan may not come back to the UK for Christmas - deciding instead to spend it in America with Meghan’s mum instead, Daily Mirror reports.
We never restrict freedom of movement, Armenia tells Ukraine after Kiev's statement on Crimea visits
Armenia has responded to the Ukrainian embassy’s November 12 statement when the diplomatic mission called on Armenian nationals “to adhere to the rules of visiting the territory of the temporarily occupied Autonomous Republic of Crimea”.
OSCE conducts ceasefire monitoring on Artsakh-Azerbaijan line of contact
On November 13, in accordance with the arrangement reached with the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh, the OSCE Mission conducted a planned monitoring of the ceasefire regime on the border of Artsakh and Azerbaijan, in the east of Talish village of the Martakert region, the Artsakh Foreign Ministry stated.
EEC plans to eliminate most of the barriers existing in EAEU before 2025
The Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) plans to eliminate by 2025 those parts of the 71 barriers existing in the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) which relate to the privileges granted to the Union’s member states, Karine Minasyan - Member of the Board, Minister in charge of Internal Markets, Information Support, Information & Communication Technologies at the EEC, told Armenpress.
Trump offers trade deal, sanctions workaround to Erdogan for better U.S.-Turkey relations
U.S. President Donald Trump has offered Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, due to visit the White House on Wednesday, a package of inducements for better U.S.-Turkey relations that is virtually identical to those the administration proposed last month in a failed effort to stop Turkey’s invasion of Syria, The Washington Post reports.
46 families return to Artsakh’s Talish after reconstruction. Tigran Abrahamyan
A total of 46 families have already returned to their native village of Talish in Artsakh’s Martakert region after the intensive reconstruction works carried out in the village, Artsakh president’s advisor Tigran Abrahamyan said in a Facebook post.