Gran Canaria Wildfire Triggers Evacuation of Thousands of People
About 9,000 people have been evacuated from their homes on Gran Canaria in Spain’s Canary Islands, where firefighters are battling a wildfire that has burned more than 23 square miles of land, The Guardian reports.
For the first time Tourists from Singapore and Vietnam visited Artsakh State Historical Museum
In January-July of the current year Artsakh State Historical Museum had 12 thousand 612 visitors, including 3352 foreign citizens.
Hong Kong's Carrie Lam Offers Talks But Shuns Protesters' Demands
Hong Kong's Chief Executive Carrie Lam has offered talks with critics of her government, even as she continues to dig in by refusing to address protesters' demands for her to withdraw the controversial extradition bill, which sparked weeks of demonstrations, AlJazeera reports.
Court extends arrest of Kyrgyz ex-president
Ex-president Almazbek Atambayev will remain in the pre-trial detention center until October 26, his lawyer Sergey Slesarev told reporters.
OSCE to conduct monitoring at Artsakh-Azerbaijan Line of Contact
On August 21, in accordance with the arrangement reached with the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic), the OSCE Mission will conduct a planned monitoring of the ceasefire regime on the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Artsakh and Azerbaijan at the Omar pass, press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Artsakh stated.
Trump accuses Google 2016 vote manipulation
US President Donald Trump alleged Monday that Google manipulated millions of voters into supporting former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton in the 2016 election, saying the company “should be sued” in his latest attack on the tech giant.
Reconstruction Works of St. Hovhannes Church in Togh Village Underway
Reconstruction works of 17-18th century St. Hovhannes Church in Togh village are underway.
6th Artsakh Wine Festival will be held in Hadrut
The 6th Artsakh Wine Festival will be held in Togh village of Hadrut region on September 21.
Turkish Vehicles Cross Syria’s Border: Syrian Foreign Ministry
Turkish military vehicles loaded with ammunition have crossed Syria’s border and are heading towards the city of Khan Shaykhun, the Syrian Foreign Ministry reported on Monday, TASS reports.
Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Received the Head of the ICRC Mission
On August 19, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic) Masis Mayilian received the head of the Stepanakert Office of of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) mission Pierre-Emmanuel Ducruet, press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
Presentation of the “Literary Artsakh” Pan-Armenian Magazine will take place in Amaras
At the initiative of Vova Arzumanyan, the founder and editor-in-chief of “Literary Artsakh”Pan-Armenian magazine, and young writer Sergey Safaryan, the presentation of the “Literary Artsakh” Pan-Armenian Magazine will take place on August 20 at Amaras Monastic Complex.
Improvement of military positions is constant process. Artsrun Hovhannisyan
The improvement of military positions is constant process.
U.S. President Trump does not want to do business with China's Huawei
U.S. President Donald Trump on Sunday said he did not want the United States to do business with China’s Huawei even as the administration weighs whether to extend a grace period for the company.
Buying Greenland would be “a large real estate deal,” Trump says
US President Donald Trump said buying Greenland would be “a large real estate deal” that could ease a financial burden on Denmark, which administers the island, Bloomberg reported.
Denmark PM says Trump idea of buying Greenland is absurd
Greenland is not for sale and the idea of selling it to the United States is absurd, Denmark’s prime minister said Sunday, after an economic adviser to President Donald Trump confirmed the US interest in buying the world’s largest island, Reuters reported.
Armenia government allocate additional 2.1bn drams for army
The Government of Armenia will allocate an additional 2,1 billion drams to improve the conditions of combat shifts of soldiers, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said on Facebook.
US issues warrant to seize Iran oil supertanker
The US Justice Department has issued a warrant to seize a detained Iranian oil tanker, a day after a judge in Gibraltar ordered it to be released, BBC News reported.
Greenland reacts with horror at Trump plan to buy island
Greenlanders have reacted angrily after reports emerged Donald Trumphas repeatedly floated the idea of buying the island from Denmark, The Independent reports.
Russia presidential advisor expected to become EEC minister for integration, macroeconomics
Russian presidential advisor Sergey Glazyev is expected to replace Tatiana Valovaya as member of the board (minister) for integration and macroeconomics of the Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC).
Kyrgyz court rules to keep ex-president in custody
The Bishkek City Court has ruled to keep Kyrgyzstan’s former President Almazbek Atambayev in custody, a TASS correspondent reported from the office of the country’s State National Security Committee where a court hearing had been held.