‘I don’t think word Artsakh can be in Armenia-Azerbaijan possible peace treaty’ – Speaker of Parliament
All issues relating to Artsakh are first of all being discussed with the authorities of Artsakh and while making a decision, preference is given to the opinion of the elected authorities of Artsakh. As for the peace treaty, there is no such document and there is no example we could speak of, Speaker of Parliament of Armenia Alen Simonyan told reporters at a briefing.
It’s possible that CSTO itself could withdraw from Armenia – Alen Simonyan
Speaker of Parliament of Armenia Alen Simonyan says he is planning to discuss the issues related to the CSTO during his upcoming visit to Russia.
Sabah: Erdogan to discuss Turkey-Armenia relations’ normalization, with Pashinyan in Prague
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will discuss the matter of normalization of Armenia-Turkey relations with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, informs, citing Sabah daily of Turkey.
Catholicos of All Armenians to have separate discussions with Armenia, Artsakh ex-presidents
Catholicos of All Armenians appreciates the willingness of the former presidents of Armenia and Artsakh to discuss the challenges facing the country and the possible ways to overcome them at a format of the recent meeting, Director of Information System at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Yesayi Artenyan said in a statement.
French Foreign Ministry calls for bringing Azerbaijani servicemen to justice for their war crime against Armenian POWs
French Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs issued a statement over the recent footage showing a group of Armenian prisoners of war being executed by Azerbaijani troops.
I offered Ruben Vardanyan to assume the position of State Minister of the Artsakh Republic. President Harutyunyan
I offered Ruben Vardanyan, a philanthropist, highly experienced and knowledgeable public figure, whose decision to move to Artsakh I welcomed among the first, to assume the position of State Minister of the Artsakh Republic, ready to grant him broad powers of making decisions and acting.
‘Perpetrators of violence must be held to account’ – Canadian FM on Azeri war crime committed against Armenian POWs
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada Mélanie Joly commented on the footage showing a group of Armenian prisoners of war being executed by Azerbaijani troops.
IAEA chief to visit Armenia
Director General Rafael Mariano Grossi of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) will pay a working visit to Armenia on Tuesday and Wednesday, upon the invitation of Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan.
NATO supports normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan - Javier Colomina
NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Security Policy and NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia Javier Colomina said that NATO supports the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
North Korea conducts longest-range missile test yet over Japan
North Korea fired a ballistic missile over Japan for the first time in five years on Tuesday, prompting a warning for residents to take cover and a temporary suspension of train operations in northern Japan, Reuters reports.
EU leaders intend to ask European Commission to limit gas prices
European Union leaders intend to ask the European Commission to limit gas prices during a meeting in Prague on October 6.
The President of the Artsakh Republic convened an extended sitting of the Security Council
Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan, meeting the proposal of the National Assembly’s political forces convened an extended sitting of the Security Council with the participation of a number of high-ranking officials, representatives of all the parliamentary forces and Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church.
Emotions must not prevail, says Kremlin after Kadyrov’s remark about nuclear weapons
The heads of Russia’s regions have the right to express their own opinion, but even in the most dramatic moments emotions must not prevail, Russian presidential spokesman Dmitry Peskov said on Monday, TASS reports.
Japan seeking to normalize diplomatic ties with North Korea, PM says
Tokyo has been striving to normalize diplomatic relations with North Korea and solve problems around Pyongyang’s missile and nuclear programs, Japanese Prime Minister Fumio Kishida said in a policy speech at a plenary session of Japan’s lower house of parliament on Monday.
Ex-President of Armenia calls on int’l community, institutions to give proper and targeted response to Azeri war crimes
The Office of the former President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian issued a statement calling the latest atrocities of Azerbaijani armed forces against Armenian prisoners of war a war crime.
Azerbaijani war crimes committed against Armenian POWs under Spanish media spotlight
The video showing a group of Armenian prisoners of war being killed by the Azerbaijani troops has been in the spotlight of the Spanish media outlets.
Artsakh athlete won another victory in the European Championship and reached the final stage
Artsakh boxer Eric Arstamyan has reached the final stage after defeating another competitor, an Irish athlete, in the European Senior Boxing Championship held in Italy.
Russia keeps a close eye on Ukraine's attempt to join NATO — Kremlin
Moscow is closely monitoring the situation around Kiev's bid to join NATO, Kremlin Spokesman Dmitry Peskov told reporters on Monday, recalling that Ukraine's aspiration to join the alliance was one of the reasons for the special military operation, Tass informs.
People with such will, spirit and roots cannot be broken. Ruben Vardanyan visited the Khnapat community
Public figure and philanthropist Ruben Vardanyan visited Khnapat community of Artsakh’s Askeran region and had a meeting with the residents.
Azerbaijan confirmed holding 17 Armenian POWs after latest aggression – ECHR
Azerbaijan has confirmed that it is holding 17 Armenian prisoners of war who were taken captive as a result of the September 13th aggression against Armenia, Deputy head of the Office of Armenia’s Representative on International Legal Affairs, Diana Karazyan told reporters, adding that the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) urged Azerbaijan to provide details about the captives, but it, as always, has provided general information.