Iran presidential election voting kicks off
Iranians began voting in the early hours of Friday in a contest among 4 candidates in the 13th presidential elections and also for the 6th Islamic city and village council elections across the country, informs, citing Fars.
The Caroline Cox Rehabilitation Center in Stepanakert being renovated
The Caroline Cox Rehabilitation Center in Stepanakert receives more than 1,000 people with disabilities each year, including those affected by the conflict.
Republican competition of National musical instruments and folk song held in Stepanakert
Stepanakert’s Charles Aznavour Cultural Center held on Thursday the Republican competition of National musical instruments and folk song.
"Last thing" Putin wants is new Cold War, says Biden
US President Joe Biden voiced confidence Wednesday that his Russian counterpart did not want a new Cold War, and also said he had told him critical infrastructure must be "off limits" to cyber attacks.
Russia records over 14,000 COVID-19 cases in past 24 hours
Russia has documented 14,057 cases of COVID-19 in the past 24 hours, bringing the overall case count to 5,264,047, TASS reports citing the federal anti-coronavirus crisis center.
US congressmen urge Biden to impose sanctions on Russia
Top congressional Republicans in the House and Senate called on President Biden Wednesday to instate a legally mandated second round of sanctions on Russia for the use of chemical weapons against opposition leader Alexei Navalny.
Two new cases of coronavirus reported in Artsakh
Artsakh confirmed two new coronavirus infections in the past 24 hours, the Ministry of Health reported on Thursday. Currently, 17 people are receiving inpatient treatment for coronavirus.
Armenian, Russian defense ministers discuss Armenia-Azerbaijan border situation
On June 16, a telephone conversation took place between Caretaker Minister of Defense of Armenia Vagharshak Harutyunyan and the Russian Defense Minister, Sergei Shoigu, the Armenian defense ministry reports.
Russian peacekeeping contingent ensures the safety of the movement of civilian transport in Artsakh
The military personnel of the Russian peacekeeping continent continue to perform tasks to monitor compliance with the ceasefire and ensure the safety of the movement of vehicles, the Russian Defense Ministry reported.
US administration official describes Biden-Putin summit as constructive
Washington believes that the Geneva meeting between Presidents Joe Biden of the United States and Vladimir Putin of Russia was constructive, a senior US administration official told a briefing in Geneva, Tass informs.
Putin says return of ambassadors agreed at talks with Biden
Russian President Vladimir Putin has said that at the talks with his US counterpart Joe Biden they agreed that the two countries’ ambassadors will return to their workplaces in Moscow and in Washington, Tass informs.
Putin hopes meeting with Biden will be productive
Russian President Vladimir Putin has expressed hope that the talks with his US counterpart Joe Biden will be productive, TASS reports.
‘We need more’ before Ukraine can join NATO, Stoltenberg says
A day after Ukraine’s President Volodymyr Zelenskyy tweeted NATO leaders had “confirmed” it would become a member, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg made clear no such action was imminent, Defense News reported.
Putin-Biden summit kicks off in Geneva
Russian President Vladimir Putin and his US counterpart Joe Biden have begun talks in private in the library hall on the ground floor of the Villa La Grange in Geneva, reports TASS.
Artsakh Foreign Ministry issues statement on 29th anniversary of occupation of Shahumyan region
The Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Artsakh has issued a statement on the occasion of the 29th anniversary of the occupation of the Shahumyan region of Artsakh, the ministry said.
New Round of Aurora’s Support for Artsakh
The Aurora for Artsakh program created to help children and adults facing a grave humanitarian crisis in the aftermath of the 2020 Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war continues to assist projects that support and facilitate the region’s long-term social development, the IDeA Foundation informs.
The world must know about Trump’s anti-human crimes against Iranians, says Iran’s Rouhani
It is necessary that the world become aware of Donald Trump’s “anti-human crimes” against the Iranian people, President Hassan Rouhani said on Tuesday, according to Tehran Times.
Trial of 14 Armenian POWs held illegally in Azerbaijan begins in Baku court
The trial of 14 Armenian POWs is starting in a court in Baku, Azerbaijan, on June 16, the Azerbaijani media report.