Gagik Martirosyan appointed head of Shahumyan regional administration
On 23 June Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan approved the Government’s decision on releasing Harut Mnatsakanyan from the post of the head of the Shahoumyan regional administration upon his own request, in connection with taking up other employment responsibilities, President's Office said.
Armenian Vardavar will be celbrated in Washington as part of Smithsonian Folklife Festival
Armenian Vardavar will be celebrated in Washington during the Smithsonian Folklife Festival dedicated to Armenia.
US military aircraft crashes in New Mexico
The U.S. Air Force A-29 Super Tucano crashed in the state of New Mexico, about 65 miles north of Holloman, Air Force Times reported.
Carpet production increased in Armenia
Carpet production increased by 2.1 times in Armenia in 2018 as compared to the production volumes in the same period of the previous year, according to the National Statistical Service of the Republic of Armenia (NSS).
Body of Armenian army serviceman found at military outpost
A body of Armenian army's contract serviceman has been found at a military outpost of N military unit, spokesperson for Armenian Defense Ministry said.
Artsakh President congratulates Armenian President on his birthday
On 23 June Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan addressed a congratulatory letter to President the Republic of Armenia Armen Sargsyan on the occasion of his birthday, Presidential Office informed.
Haykazyan community to have a new school building
Construction works of a new school being built in Kashatagh region's Haykazyan community are in the final stages. The construction is financed by the Artsakh state budget.
Trump extends sanctions against North Korea for another year
President of the United States Donald Trump decided to extend sanctions against North Korea for another year, White House reported.
EU tariffs on US products come into effect
The European Union (EU) retaliatory tariffs on the imports of US goods came into force on Friday, in response to US tariffs on steel and aluminum imports from Europe, Canada and Mexico, reported Deutsche Welle (DW).
Armenia assumes chairmanship of PABSEC
The 51st sitting of PABSEC – the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation – has concluded in Tirana, Albania. The delegation led by Eduard Sharmazanov, Armenia’s Deputy Speaker of Parliament, also took part in the sitting, the parliament’s press service said.
Armenia FM in Belarus, chats with Azerbaijan counterpart
Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan is participating in the informal ministerial meeting of the Eastern Partnership member countries, in the Belarusian capital city of Minsk.
US senators still attempt to prevent F-35 fighters’ transfer to Turkey
US senators have launched a new effort to block the transfer of F-35 Joint Strike Fighters to Turkey, reported CNN.
Trump conisders possibility of meeting with Putin
The U.S. President Donald Trump is considering an opportunity to meet with Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin.
8 killed in US-led coalition airstrike in Syria
At least eight civilians were killed in a US-led international coalition airstrike in Al-Shaafa village in Deir ez-Zor province of Syria, reported the state-run Syrian Arab News Agency (SANA).
Turkey ‘receives’ first 2 F-35 fighter jets… for training in Arizona
Turkey has received the first two F-35 jets from the US, but with a catch: the planes will stay in the US until end of 2019 as Turkish pilots are training to fly them and Senate continues attempts to bar Ankara from getting F-35s, RT reports.
Thousands gather at Britain's ancient Stonehenge site for summer solstice
Wrapped in jackets and blankets, thousands of people gathered at Britain’s Stonehenge for summer solstice, watching the sun rise over the Neolithic monument and welcoming the longest day of the year.
Azerbaijan’s and Turkey’s blockade of Armenia contradicts fundamental principles of PABSEC, Sharmazanov says in Tirana sitting
The delegation led by Deputy Speaker of Parliament Eduard Sharmazanov took part in the PABSEC - Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation – 51st plenary sitting on June 21 in Tirana, Albania.
Court should make final decision, Artsakh Presidential spokesperson on Manvel Grigoryan's case
''The court should make a final decision after it conducts a detailed examination of Manvel Grigoryan's case. No one can argue over this matter,'' Artsakh Republic President's spokesman, Davit Babayan, told ArtsakhPress, when speaking about the recent incident connected with Armenian parliament deputy, Yerkrapah Volunteer Union Chairman, and Hero of Artsakh, Manvel Grigoryan.
Dollar gains ground in Armenia
The American dollar’s (USD) exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 482.20/$1 in Armenia on Thursday; this is up by AMD 0.18 from Wednesday, informed the press service of the Central Bank of Armenia.
EU’s Mogherini weighs in on prospects of launching visa liberalization dialogue with Armenia
EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini commented on the prospects of launching a visa liberalization dialogue with Armenia at today’s joint news conference with Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanan following the first meeting of EU-Armenia Partnership Council held in Brussels.