COVID19: Dutch-Armenians follow instructions of health ministry – Armenian community representative
The Armenian community of the Netherlands, which is quite active and law-abiding, follows all the instructions of the Health ministry to avoid the spread of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) and tries to understand what developments are expecting, Head of a major tourism agency operating in the Netherlands Erik Aghabekyan told Armenpress.
Coronavirus cases reach 188 in Georgia
The number of cases of coronavirus has reached 188 in Georgia as of Monday morning, reports.
Pashinyan and Putin discuss gas supplies, coronavirus situation
Russian President Vladimir Putin has held a phone talk with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, RIA Novosti reported referring to the Kremlin’s press service.
Consultation devoted to fight against COVID-19 convened in Martuni
Head of Martuni region of the Republic of Artsakh A. Melkumyan convened a consultation with the heads of all subdivisions of the territorial administration body, reports the Information Headquarters of Artsakh.
Pope: Real heroes are those who are giving themselves in order to serve others
Pope Francis has begun the first of several Holy Week ceremonies that will be held behind closed doors this year because of the coronavirus pandemic.
China reports increase in new coronavirus cases, asymptomatic patients
Mainland China reported 39 new coronavirus cases as of Sunday, up from 30 a day earlier, and the number of asymptomatic cases also surged, as Beijing continued to struggle to extinguish the outbreak despite drastic containment efforts.
Only 11 new coronavirus cases recorded in one day, signaling “unprecedented” dynamics in Armenia
1 new COVID-19 cases have been diagnosed in Armenia in the past 24 hours, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said on social media, signaling what appears to be an abrupt decrease of daily new cases, given that the previous daily cases were 52 (April 4).
Inspections conducted at Stepanakert public food facilities
Within the framework of anti-epidemiological work with respect to the spread and prevention of COVID-19, epidemiologists of the Center for Epidemiology and Hygiene have visited Stepanakert’s public food facilities to inspect on-site the compliance with sanitary and hygienic rules.
30 Armenian citizens to arrive today from the Netherlands
About 30 Armenian citizens will arrive from the Netherlands today, reports, citing the Armenian Embassy in the Netherlands.
Coronavirus: Trump voices hope for ‘levelling-off’ in US hotspots
President Donald Trump has expressed hope coronavirus cases were "levelling off" in US hotspots, saying he saw "light at the end of the tunnel".
Boris Johnson hospitalized over COVID-19 symptoms
Prime Minister Boris Johnson has been admitted to hospital for tests, 10 days after testing positive for coronavirus, BBC News reports, citing Downing Street sources.