Artsakh FM: Some steps taken by Kazakhstan raise many questions regarding Artsakh
Some of Kazakhstan's actions, particularly towards Nagorno-Karabakh, really raise many questions.
Artsakh security council secretary presents situation on contact line
Artsakh security council secretary Vitaly Balasanyan has presented the situation on the contact line as 'stable', informs.
Artsakh Diocese Primate: Azerbaijan wants to replace Dadivank’s Armenian clergy with Baku’s Russian Diocese servants
There is information that Azerbaijan wants to ask the Russian side so that the Armenian clergy of Dadivank Monastery are replaced by the clergy of the Russian Diocese of Baku.
Artsakh FM: Russian peacekeepers will remain in region until conflict is resolved
The Russian peacekeepers will remain in the region until a comprehensive settlement of the conflict between Artsakh and Azerbaijan—but this is not a matter of 10, or even 20 years, Artsakh Foreign Minister David Babayan told
Armenia’s proposals handed over to Azerbaijan in Brussels include also status, security of Artsakh – Ambassador-at-large
There is no legal ground that at any time any de-jure Azerbaijani enclave has existed in the territory of Armenia.
Armenia perceived in Russia as allied, brotherly country: Interview with Ambassador Sergei Kopyrkin
Over the past 30 years the relations between Armenia and Russia have taken on the character of relations between two independent, sovereign states, but as they are based on firm grounds, rich historical contacts, the Armenian-Russian relations have remained brotherly and allied, strengthening and adapting to new realities.
Armenia FM: ‘For us, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is not a territorial issue, but a matter of rights.’
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan emphasizes that the negotiations on a peace treaty with Azerbaijan must be held without preconditions.
Nikolai Silaev proposes to start dialogue with Russian and Azerbaijani experts
Russian and Armenian experts want to place the bilateral dialogue at expert level on such an institutional basis which on the one hand will unite the influential political analysts, commentators and academicians, and will ensure connection with policy makers on the other hand.
From Macron’s visit to donation of COVID-19 vaccines: New French Ambassador to Armenia gives interview to ARMENPRESS
France’s new Ambassador to Armenia Anne Louyot says her goal is to make the cooperation between the two countries in different areas more long-term.
1 year after Beirut explosion, Lebanon’s recovery still vague amid crisis
1 year since the devastating Beirut explosion, the circumstances of the blast aren’t yet revealed, the investigation is still ongoing and the financial, economic and political problems of Lebanon still remain unresolved.
More than 70,000 people currently live in Artsakh. Zhirayr Mirzoyan
According to the operative data of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development of the Republic of Artsakh, more than 70,000 people currently live in Artsakh.
The EU must force Turkey to respect the Convention of Geneva and withdraw from the conflict. Rafael Larreina
The Azerbaijani regime wants to cover up their internal problems, looking for an “external enemy” to fight with.
The recognition of Artsakh Republic as sovereign and independent state apart from Azerbaijan is the only formula for finding stable solution to conflict. Catalan political scientist
Spokesman of the municipal group of republican left of Catalonia in the city council of Santa Coloma de Gramenet, Sam Nunez thinks that obviously Azerbaijan will never want to address the issue of recognition of independence and the right to self-determination of Artsakh and much less of its international recognition.