Final election for Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople kicks off
The election of the Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople has begun, reports, citing
Alexis Ohanian also accepts Armenia premier’s challenge
Reddit co-founder Alexis Ohanian also accepted Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s challenge of transferring $22-23 a month to the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.
Serj Tankian accepts Armenia PM's challenge
System of a Down frontman, rock star Serj Tankian and Initialized Capital has accepted Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan’s challenge to join a monthly donation campaign of around 10,000 drams to the Hayastan All Armenian Fund charity organization.
Garo Paylan delivers statement on recognition of Armenian Genocide in Turkish parliament
Ethnic Armenian lawmaker of the parliament of Turkey Garo Paylan delivered a statement on the recognition of the Armenian Genocide during the parliamentary debate of the 2020 state budget draft, his Office informs.
Only Turkish parliament can heal Armenian people’s wounds, says Garo Paylan
Turkish-Armenian lawmaker Garo Paylan (HDP) has addressed the US House of Representatives’ recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
“Senate resolution is next” – Serj Tankian thanks US House for Armenian Genocide recognition
System of a Down American Armenian rock band vocalist Serj Tankian commented on the US House of Representatives' decision to recognize the Armenian Genocide in the Ottoman Empire.
Dozens of Armenian families living in Syria moved to safe regions – Embassy releases details
Due to the current situation in Syria caused by the Turkish launch of a land offensive in the country’s north-east, Armenia’s Embassy in Damascus and the Consulate General in Aleppo are working on a heightened mode.