Renowned Armenian photographer Ara Güler dies
Famous Istanbul Armenian photographer Ara Güler has passed away on Wednesday evening, Haber Türk reported.
Sardarapat Armenian Memorial Highway signs unveil in US state of Colorado
Several dozen elected officials, Armenian-American leaders and community activists attended the official unveiling of the Sardarapat Armenian Memorial Highway sign in Centennial, Colorado, USA, Asbarez reported.
Macron: Aznavour was the son, the ambassador, the friend of Armenia
Charles Aznavour was the son, the ambassador, the friend of Armenia, and the 1988 earthquake marked the beginning of his commitment to Armenia, President of France Emmanuel Macron said during the homage to Aznavour in Paris on Friday, reports.
Harut Sassounian: Armenia not only needs investments, but also charity
hroughout the years, since Armenia’s independence in 1991, I have had the unique opportunity of spending hundreds of hours with the country’s three previous Presidents, discussing privately with them Armenia’s many problems, Armenian-American writer, public activist and publisher of The California Courier, Harut Sassounian noted, reports.
՛Days of Artsakh in France՛ Festival to be Concluded
On September 21, the 'Days of Artsakh in France’ Festival was hosted in the French city of Aix-en-Provence. The events planned within the frameworks of the festival will last till October 13, press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
Honorary Consulate of Armenia inaugurated in Morelia, Mexico
Armenia’s honorary consulate has been inaugurated on September 21 in Morelia, the capital city of Michoacán, Mexico.
Park named after Yerevan opens in Chicago
With the initiative of the Honorary Council of the Republic of Armenia and Official Representative of Business Armenia to Chicago, Paruir Sarkisian, along with the support of the Armenian community and the local municipality, the park named after Armenia’s capital city of Yerevan has been officially opened in the capital city of the US state of Illinois.
Armenian MP of Turkey demands to investigate 1955 pogrom and plundering of Istanbul Armenians and Greeks
Istanbul Armenian MP and vice-chairman of the opposition pro-Kurdish People’s Democratic Party (HDP), Garo Paylan, has submitted to the Turkish parliament a formal request for investigating the pogrom and plundering of Armenians and Greeks in Istanbul, in 1955, reports.
Istanbul Armenians mark heroic battle of Musa Dagh
Istanbul Armenians have celebrated the the heroic battle of Musa Dagh.
Parents angered by religion-related questions in Istanbul Armenian schools’ exams
The religion-related questions in the final exams of Armenian schools in Istanbul, Turkey, have caused discontent among parents.
Armenian churches in Istanbul to serve Divine Liturgy in memory of Greece wildfire casualties
The Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople has issued a statement on serving a special liturgy for the victims of the recent wildfires in Greece.
Armenia’s Diaspora Minister to visit Los Angeles, USA
Armenia’s Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan will visit Los Angeles, USA at the end of July, the Consulate General of Armenia in LA reported.
Red Cross launches new program for Syrian Armenians in Armenia
From July 2018 to June 2021, the IRIS program—which is implemented under the leadership of the Austrian Red Cross—will contribute to the implementation of the Armenian national policy of ensuring a dignified life for the Syrian Armenians living in Armenia.
2 key suspects released in Hrant Dink case
Two key suspects in case regarding the murder of former Agos weekly newspaper Editor-in-Chief Hrant Dink were released.
Ethnic Armenian economist Daron Acemoglu denies media reports on becoming minister in Turkey
World-renowned ethnic Armenian economist Daron Acemoglu denied the Turkish media reports according to which he has received a proposal to take a position of a minister in Turkey, Acemoglu told Cumhuriyet.
Armenian-American internet entrepreneur Alexis Ohanian invited to 2019 Yerevan WCIT
Armenian-American internet entrepreneur Alexis Ohanian, the cofounder of Reddit and Initialized Capital, has been invited to participate in the 2019 World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) in Yerevan, Armenia, Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises of Armenia (UATE) president Alexander Yesayan told reporters at the DigiTec Business Forum. UATE is the organizer of DigiTec.
Armenian lawyer appointed councilor in Toronto
Toronto city council has appointed lawyer Miganoush Megardichian to fill the seat left vacant by former Ward 41 Councillor Chin Lee, Horizon Weekly reported quoting Global News.
Catalan and Spanish police arrest some 142 members of Armenian mafia
Some 142 people were arrested in a joint operation by Catalan and Spanish police against the Armenian mafia on Tuesday morning, which took place in a number of towns in Catalonia and the rest of Spain.
Alexis Ohanian arrives in Armenia
Renowned American Armenian internet entrepreneur Alexis Ohanian, who is the co-founder of Reddit and Initialized Capital, has arrived in Armenia.
Armenian FM holds meeting with ANCA chairman
Foreign minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on June 26 received chairman of the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) Raffi Hamparian, the foreign ministry said.