Armenia to debut in Smithsonian Folklife Festival in Washington D.C.
The Folklife Festival of the Smithsonian Institution will kick off June 27 in Washington D.C., USA, with Armenia participating for the first time.
Armenians abroad who had dealings with MP Manvel Grigoryan provide information to Diaspora Ministry
After the National Security Service (NSS) discoveries in connection with Yerkrapah (Defender of the Land) Volunteer Union Chairman and National Assembly “Republican Party of Armenia” Faction MP, General Manvel Grigoryan, some Armenians living abroad have provided various information to the Ministry of Diaspora of Armenia, regarding their dealings as well as unsuccessful attempts of cooperation with the Grigoryan-led organization.
Kim Kardashian for US President? ‘Never say never’, says Mrs. West
Armenian-American reality TV star Kim Kardashian West says she hasn't ruled out going into politics, CNN reports.
Serena Williams plans to visit Armenia
American tennis player Serena Williams has talked about intentions to visit Armenia, the homeland of her husband Alexis Ohanian.
4 ethnic Armenian candidates to participate in Turkish parliamentary elections
Turkey’s Supreme Election Council has released the final lists of candidates submitted by parties for the June 24 snap parliamentary elections, Anadolu reports.
Kim Kardashian and Donald Trump met in White House
Kim Kardashian and Donald Trump met in White House. Kim Kardashian met with President Donald Trump at the White House on Wednesday to discuss prison reform and sentencing.
Armenian folk dance performed in downtown Prague
Within the framework of the international flash mob devoted to the centennial of the First Republic of Armenia, the Armenian youth in Prague on Monday performed the triumphant “Kochari” Armenian folk dance at the central square of the Czech capital city, according to Orer (Days) Armenian monthly.
‘Proud to be nominated from Diyarbakir’ – Paylan on Turkey elections
Garo Paylan, Turkey’s ethnic Armenian Member of Parliament, has made his first comment since being officially nominated by his party for another term in parliament.
Pro-Erdogan lawmaker Markar Esayan runs for parliament again in Turkey upcoming election
Ethnic Armenian Member of Parliament of Turkey Markar Esayan is running for parliament again in the upcoming elections on June 24. Esayan is once again nominated by the Justice and Development (AK) party – the country’s ruling party chaired by incumbent President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Unfazed by charges, Turkey’s lionhearted Armenian MP Garo Paylan runs for office again
Ethnic Armenian opposition MP of Turkey Garo Paylan is running for another term in the country’s parliament in the upcoming June 24 elections.
Ethnic Armenian incumbent MP Selina Dogan not running for parliament in upcoming Turkey election
Turkish lawmaker Selina Dogan, the ethnic-Armenian opposition MP from the Republican People's Party (CHP), is not running for parliament in the upcoming elections.
New York Times refers to photo project about Christian and Islamized Armenians in Turkey
The New York Times has published an article about the joint program of Armenian and Turkish photographers Anahit Hayrapetyan and Serra Akcan. The program discovers the life of Christian and Islamized Armenians beyond the border. The photographers are looking for hidden Armenians, who are the heirs of the Armenian Genocide survivors.
Armenian MP of Turkey: Judging me will not force me to abandon fight for justice for genocide
Garo Paylan, Istanbul Armenian MP and vice-chairman of the opposition pro-Kurdish People’s Democratic Party (HDP) of Turkey, responded to the announcement on the launching of a criminal case against him, and under the infamous Article 301 (“insulting the Turkish nation”) of the Turkish Penal Code.
Investigation launched by Article 301 of Turkish Penal Code against Garo Paylan for using “Genocide” word
Investigation has been launched against ethnic Armenian lawmaker of Turkey’s Peoples’ Democratic Party (HDP) Garo Paylan under the Article 301 of the Turkish Penal Code, Evrensel reports. Within the scope of the investigation a request was made to deprive him of immunity.
French-Armenian crooner Charles Aznavour discharged from hospital after shoulder surgery
Legendary French-Armenian crooner Charles Aznavour has been discharged from a Paris hospital after being treated for a fractured shoulder.
Turkish parliament’s leadership rejects HDP lawmaker Paylan’s Armenian Genocide recognition bill
The leadership of the Turkish parliament has rejected the bill submitted by lawmaker of the Peoples’ Democratic Party (HDP) Garo Paylan which called on to recognize the Armenian Genocide, Agos reports.
“Azerbaijan must stop political harassment against Kaspar Karampetian” - Belgian parliamentarians to Belgium’s FM
Belgian parliamentarians David Clarinval, Georges Dallemagne and Els Van Hoof sent a letter to Belgium's Foreign Minister Didier Reynders titled “Azerbaijan must stop political harassment against Kaspar Karampetian”.
Garo Paylan and Selina Dogan extend congratulations to Armenian people
Garo Paylan and Selina Dogan – ethnic Armenian lawmakers of the Turkish parliament, extended congratulations on the recent events in Armenia.
Diaspora should continue contributing to Armenia’s strengthening – CCAF Co-Chair
The recent developments in Armenia have been presented under a positive light both in the international media and in political, expert field.
5 ethnic Armenians elected MPs of Lebanese parliament - preliminary results
Five ethnic Armenians have been elected MPs of the parliament of Lebanon, according to the preliminary results of the May 6 elections.