Archbishop of Prague: Armenia is surrounded by enemies, question of its existence is raised even now
The recently installed Armenian cross-stone was unveiled Wednesday at the central park of Kralupy nad Vltavou, Czech Republic, reported.
Harut Sassounian: Greek Foreign Minister makes excuses for Ambassador’s propaganda tour of Shushi
The Armenian National Committee of Greece sent a letter to the Greek Foreign Minister Nikos Dendias complaining about the Greek Ambassador’s propaganda tour of occupied Shushi, orchestrated by the government of Azerbaijan. The Foreign Minister responded by making lame excuses for the Ambassador’s appalling behavior.
Alenush Teryan: Iran’s First Female Astronomer and Founder of First Solar Observatory
"My daughter’s name is sun, my son’s name is moon", would say Iran’s first astronomer and founder of the first solar observatory Alenush Teryan.
Nearly 200 Jews from different organizations visit Armenian clergyman injured in attack in Jerusalem
Nearly 200 Jews representing different organizations visited the Armenian Quarter in Jerusalem to meet with clergymen Tiran Hakobyan and Arbak Sarukhanyan who have been attacked recently by the extremist religious youths, Chairman of the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem Fr. Koryun Baghdasaryan said on Facebook.
Armenian Genocide commemoration events launch in Ukraine
The events commemorating the 106th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide have launched in Ukraine, Analitikaua reports, adding that the events have started with an information campaign.
Requiem mass to be held in Geneva’s St. Jacob Church to commemorate Armenian Genocide victims
A requiem mass will be held in the St. Jacob Church in the Swiss city of Geneva on April 24 aimed at commemorating the Armenian Genocide victims, Swiss-based music producer Ani Gasparyan told Armenpress.
Armenian Genocide commemoration events in Iran to kick off on April 23
This year the number of participants of the Armenian Genocide commemoration events in Iran will be limited due to the coronavirus pandemic.
Charles Aznavour statue to be installed in Varna
A statue of Charles Aznavour will be installed in Varna, Bulgaria, the Aznavour Foundation said on Tuesday.
Artsakh President awarded the representatives of the Armenian Diocese of Brazil
By the decree of the President of the Artsakh Republic, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Brazil, Bishop Narek Berberian and the Chairman of the Council of the Armenian Diocese of Brazil Andre Kissajikian were awarded “Vachagan Barepasht” Medal.
Israel’s Armenian community urges government to stop arms sales to Azerbaijan
The Union of the Armenian Communities in Israel organized a demonstration on Tuesday to protest Elbit Systems, an international defense electronics company that manufactures weapons supplied to Azerbaijan, Asbarez reports.
Noubar Afeyan’s Moderna working with scientists on vaccine against new variant of coronavirus
Moderna Inc said on Wednesday it is working with US government scientists to study an experimental booster shot that targets a concerning new variant of the coronavirus, and has raised its global COVID-19 vaccine production goal for this year by 100 million doses, Reuters reported.
The third meeting of "Artsakh-Diaspora Partnership" virtual bridge-platform took place
On February 9, 2021, the third meeting of the Artsakh-Diaspora Partnership virtual bridge-platform took place.
Western-Armenian language “on verge of destruction” in Turkey – warns Garo Paylan
A prominent Turkish lawmaker has warned that the Western-Armenian language is threatened in his country.
Anti-Armenian billboard in Philadelphia, USA removed
Through the collective efforts of the Armenian Assembly of America the anti-Armenian and anti-truthful billboard on Philadelphia’s I-95 was removed, the Assembly said on social media.
Turkey and Azerbaijan continue shameful whitewashing campaign - Armenian Assembly of America
As Turkey and Azerbaijan continue their duplicitous public relations campaign to influence US policy to whitewash their abysmal human rights record and cover up the financing of terrorists during last year’s 44-day war against the Armenian people, the Armenian Assembly of America (Assembly) urges activists across the country to remain vigilant.
Lawyers Garo Ghazarian and Karnig Kerkonian played vital role in protecting human rights during war
Human Rights Defender of Armenia Arman Tatoyan says prominent Armenian lawyers in the United States Garo Ghazarian and Karnig Kerkonian have played an unparalleled role in protecting human rights in Artsakh and Armenia throughout the war.
Posters calling for recognition of Artsakh posted in US streets
Posters calling for peace, recognition of Artsakh, as well as the flag of Artsakh have been attached in the streets of the United States.
Armenians in Turkey appear under target of hate speech and threats: MP Paylan among them
Hate speech and threats to Armenians in Turkey have intensified amid the ongoing Turkey-backed Azerbaijani aggression on Armenia and Artsakh.