Agriculture will be one of the main directions of Artsakh economic growth. Arayik Harutyunyan
Arayik Harutyunyan, former Prime Minister and Advisor to President of Artsakh on special assignments, considers the vision of Artsakh’s development the insurance of not less than 8% economic growth in the next ten years.
Gas tariff will not be raised, reiterates Pashinyan
The gas tariff for consumers in Armenia will not be raised in 2019. The government has put a task of optimization of the Gazprom Armenia company and the system, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in parliament in response to opposition MP Arman Babajanyan’s question.
Discussions on change of gas tariff continue: Gazprom Armenia not in a hurry to present details
Discussions are being held at all directions in connection with the change of gas tariff supplied to Armenia, Vakhtang Mirumyan – deputy director general of the Gazprom Armenia CJSC, told reporters after the session of the Public Services Regulatory Commission. He stated that as long as the discussions are not over, he cannot provide information about the change of the gas price and the subsequent developments.
Armenia’s soap production grows strongly
Armenia saw a strong growth in soap production in 2018, the latest statistics show.
In January tax revenues to Artsakh Republic state budget increased
In January of the current year tax revenues and fees to the Artsakh Republic state budget amounted to 3 billion 72 million drams, exceeding the planned 3 billion drams by 2.4 percent or 72 million drams.
Russia, Georgia agree on forming land trade corridors vital for Armenia
Moscow and Tbilisi have completed the discussions on launching an alternative land route vital for Armenia. The sides have completed the procedures on implementing the provisions of the agreement on Customs administration and Monitoring mechanisms for the trade of goods, Kommersant reports citing a source of the Russian government.
According to preliminary data, we will have more than 30% increase in industrial output. Bako Sahakyan
In Artsakh, the 2018 GDP per capita amounted to around USD 4260, against $ 3845 in 2017, i.e. 415 USD has been added.
Artsakh’s commercial banks, credit organizations annulled more than 210,813,000 drams in loan penalties and fines for customers
Artsakh’s commercial banks and crediting organizations have annulled more than 210,813,000 drams in loan penalties and fines for 272 resident customers and 13 business clients, Artsakh’s State Minister Grigory Martirosyan said on Facebook.
Germany’s OAOEV to dispatch large economic delegation to Armenia for investment discussions
As part of the official visit to Germany, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a meeting February 1 with representatives of the German Committee on Eastern European Economic Relations (OAOEV) and leading German companies, Pashinyan’s office said.
Eurasian Union Board member: We have a lot to learn from Armenia
Member states of the Eurasian Economic Union have a lot to learn from Armenia and Armenian entrepreneurs, Minister in charge of Integration and Macroeconomics of the Eurasian Economic Union Tatyana Valovaya said, reports.
Press Conference of the Minister of Finance of the Republic of Artsakh took place
Macroeconomic indicators developments of 2018, in particular, 12.2% economic growth according to the results of nine months, and 11.7% economic activity index based on 11 months, allow us to expect a higher rate of economic growth for 2019 than was envisaged in 2018-2020 medium-term expenditure program.
We will do utmost to maintain positive integration dynamics, Pashinyan says as Armenia assumes EEU presidency
During the recent years the Eurasian Economic Union proved that it is accomplished: positive dynamics has been recorded by main economic indicators and important decisions have been made in numerous directions of Eurasian integration, Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan said in his remarks today at the Eurasian Economic Commission headquarters in Moscow on the occasion of Armenia assuming the presidency in the union for 2019.
Press Conference of Minister of Urban Planning of Artsakh Republic Karen Shahramanyan took place
The initial volume of state order for capital investments in 2018 envisaged by Artsakh Republic State budget was 13 billion 930 million drams, which, however, comprised 19 billion 540 million drams, that is, additional 5 billion 610 million AMD was envisaged.
Concerns about the decrease of the volume of investments in Artsakh are inappropriate. Arayik Harutyunyan
Recently, information has been disseminated in some Armenian media outlets that in 2018 the volume of investments in Artsakh has decreased.
Interesting developments possible in talks over gas price supplied from Russia – Acting Deputy PM
The bilateral talks on the gas price supplied from Russia to Armenia are not in closed format, Acting First Deputy Prime Minister Ararat Mirzoyan told reporters.
A new large-scale investment program will be implemented in the southern wing of the Kashatagh region. Arayik Harutyunyan
For the development of tobacco production in the southern wing of the Kashatagh region, a new major investment program will be implemented.
Dollar gains value in Armenia
The American dollar’s (USD) exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 484.37/$1 in Armenia on Tuesday; this is up by AMD 0.62 from the previous business day in the country, according to the Central Bank of Armenia official website.
Artsakh state budget entries to increase by additional 5 billion AMD. Arayik Harutyunyan
The 2019 state budget entries of the Republic of Artsakh will increase by an additional 5 billion AMD, Head of the “Free Motherland” party, Arayik Harutyunyan said on Facebook.
Amendments made to the Code on Subsoil of Artsakh will have a significant impact on next year’s state budget
The draft law on making amendments to the Code on Subsoil of the Republic of Artsakh adopted by the Parliament will have a significant impact on the indices of the coming year.
Two-digit economic growth is expected in Artsakh. State Minister summed up the economic year
Gross Domestic Product in January-September of 2018 amounted to 197.6 billion drams, providing 12.2% real growth.