President of European Council assesses involvement of external forces in NK conflict inadmissible
President of the European Council Charles Michel assesses the involvement of external forces in Nagorno Karabakh conflict inadmissible. Charles Michel announced about this after meeting with Armenian President Armen Sarkissian.
Armenian FM highlights necessity of stable ceasefire during meeting with Russia’s Lavrov
In continuation of the phone talks that President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin held with the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan and the efforts being made for cessation of hostilities in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone through the mediation of Russia, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan today had a meeting with his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov in Moscow today, as reported the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
“What questions are you afraid of, Mr. President?” – Bild on Aliyev’s cancellation of interview
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has cancelled his planned interview to the German newspaper Bild.
All Armenian ex-presidents hold meeting
All three former presidents of Armenia – Levon Ter Petrosyan, Robert Kocharyan and Serzh Sargsyan – held a meeting with participation of the former presidents of Artsakh.
Russian FM holds meetings with Armenian and Azerbaijani counterparts
As part of recent telephone contacts between Russian President Vladimir Putin, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov held separate meetings of with Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on Tuesday and Wednesday in Moscow, the Russian Foreign Ministry reports.
Moscow welcomes readiness of the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan to meet in Moscow
Russia welcomes the readiness of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to hold a meeting in Moscow, the Russian Deputy FM Andrey Rudenko said as reported by TASS.
Azerbaijan FM travels to Moscow
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has left for Moscow for consultations with the Russian side, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's press service reported.
Mnatsakanyan-Lavrov meeting to be held in Moscow
Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan is scheduled to meet with Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov in Moscow, Armenian foreign ministry spokesperson Anna Naghdalyan said.
‘International community is left with no choice but to move to recognize Artsakh’ – US Senator
U.S. Senator Edward J. Markey (D-Mass) urged Secretary of State Mike Pompeo to seek an immediate ceasefire in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict zone, and push for a negotiated resolution to the conflict that has been ongoing since late September.
‘It’s a win for peace in the region’ – Iranian FM on end of arms embargo
The 13-year arms embargo imposed by the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) on Iran came to an end on October 18 as part of Resolution 2231 of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA), an accord signed in 2015.
Baku rejects efforts to withdraw wounded soldiers from battlefield through ICRC mediation – MFA
Baku rejected the steps on withdrawing the wounded soldiers from the battlefield through the mediation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), Armenia’s Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
Armenia will continue to impose peace on Azerbaijan – MFA
Armenia will continue to undertake all necessary measures to impose peace on Azerbaijan and establish a ceasefire regime which will entail precise and effective mechanisms for maintaining and verifying it on the ground, Armenia’s Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
ANCA urges US to suspend sales of military equipment to Turkey
The Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) has sent a letter to the US Assistant Secretary of State for Political-Military Affairs at the State Department with a call to suspend the sale of unmanned aerial vehicles and other military equipment, as well as dual-use equipment and technologies to Turkey in connection with Ankara's active participation in Azerbaijan's war against Artsakh and Armenia, ANCA reported.
Armenia, Azerbaijan agree to a humanitarian ceasefire starting from October 18
The Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan have agreed to a humanitarian truce as of October 18th, 00:00 local time, the Foreign Ministry of Armenia announced.
Azerbaijanis attack peaceful Armenians in Israel with sticks and stones
Nearly 20 Azerbaijanis attacked Armenian peaceful protesters with sticks and stones in Israel who were holding a motor march with the flags of Armenia and Artsakh against the military cooperation between Israel and Azerbaijan, representative of the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem Father Tiran told Armenpress.
Azerbaijan smuggles armaments, mercenaries from Bagram Airfield on board covert flights – NSS intel
The National Security Service (NSS) of Armenia has officially denied Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s statement alleging armament smuggling into Armenia on board civilian aircraft over the airspaces of different countries.
Regional countries could potentially launch counterterrorism actions inside Azerbaijan, says Artsakh
Turkey’s involvement in the NK conflict with its support to Azerbaijan and transfer of mercenaries from terrorist organizations from Syria and Afghanistan doesn’t simply focus on assisting the Azeris to in their goal of capturing Artsakh, according to the Artsakh presidential advisor Davit Babayan.
Azerbaijan again strikes Artsakh, Stepanakert
Azerbaijan again launched strikes against Artsakh’s capital, Stepanakert, reports the correspondent of ARMENPRESS.
PM Pashinyan thanks Justin Trudeau for suspending sales of military devices to Turkey
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan held a telephone conversation with Canadian PM Justin Trudeau, the Office of the Prime Minister informed.
President of Artsakh, Russian MP discuss situation in region
President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan received today Vitaly Milonov, member of the State Duma of the Russian Federation, member of the United Russia faction, the Artsakh President said on Facebook.