'Currently no talks are being held based on any program’ – Armenian MFA comments on Azerbaijani FM’s statement
Anna Naghdalyan, spokeswoman of Armenia’s foreign ministry, commented on the statements made by Azerbaijani foreign minister Elmar Mammadyarov after the recent meeting with the Armenian foreign minister in Moscow.
John Evans: I am thinking of what Armenians lost in terms of churches
Former U.S. ambassador to Armenia John Evans touched upon the destruction of Armenian churches during the Genocide in the context of fire of Notre Dame de Paris.
US 'proposes new Armenian-Azerbaijani ministerial summit' in Washington
The United States has proposed the foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan to consider the possibility of conducting their next summit on Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) in Washington.
Iraq Muslim leader calls on Turkey to apologize for Genocide
The chairman of Iraq’s National Religious Council Sheikh Yusif Al-Nasri said Turkey must apologize to Armenians “for their actions” referring to the Armenian Genocide, which he had condemned during a meeting Monday with Armenia’s Ambassador to Iraq Hrachya Poladyan.
President Sahakyan delivered his annual address in the National Assembly
On 17 April President Bako Sahakyan delivered his annual address in the National Assembly, introducing the performance of the ArtsakhRepublic President's program in 2018 and the programs for 2019, Central Information Department of the Office of the Artsakh President informed.
Lavrov: According to Russia, latest agreements on Karabakh conflict will be fulfilled
According to Moscow, the latest agreements between Baku and Yerevan on the process of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement will not remain on paper.
Armenian, French FMs meet in Paris
Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan’s working visit to Paris began with a meeting with French Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs Jean-Yves Le Drian.
U.S. Congressional delegation to visit Armenia
From April 17-19, a U.S. Congressional delegation, including Congressman David Price (D-North Carolina), Congressman Vern Buchanan (R-Florida), Congresswoman Dina Titus (D-Nevada), Congressman Michael Conaway (R-Texas), Congressman Gerry Connolly (D-Virginia), Congressman Adrian Smith (R-Nebraska), Congresswoman Barbara Lee (D-California), and Congresswoman Terri Sewell (D-Alabama) will visit Armenia.
Parliament of Artsakh to convene session April 17
Speaker of Parliament of Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan convened a working consultation today with the participation of the vice speaker, chairs of standing committees and factions, as well as staff representatives, the Artsakh Parliament stated.
President Sahakyan signed laws
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan signed laws, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
What happened in Maragha corresponds to term of Genocide: Deputy Head of Artsakh Permanent Representation in Armenia
Considering the documented data and the eyewitness accounts it must be indicated that what happened in Maragha on April 10, 1992, fully corresponds to the military crime and genocide terms, Ashot Melyan, Deputy Head of the Artsakh Republic Representation in the Republic of Armenia, said during the public hearing dedicated to the 27th anniversary of the massacre in Maragha on April 10, at the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
Maria Zakharova responds to proposals of President of “Free motherland” party of Artsakh
The Russian Federation appreciates the steps showing the interest of the parties to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in the settlement of the issue.
Kremlin, Russian FM comment on Assange arrest
The spokesperson for Russian President Dmitry Peskov and the spokesperson for Russian MFA Maria Zakharova commented on the arrest of WikiLeaks founder Julian Assange.
Russian MFA confirms holding of meeting on Karabakh settlement
The Russian Foreign Ministry confirmed the holding on April 15 in Moscow of a trilateral meeting of the foreign ministers of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia on the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement.
Pashinyan highlights importance of Artsakh’s return to negotiation process on NK conflict settlement during PACE session
During his remarks at the plenary session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan highlighted the importance of the return of Artsakh to the negotiation table for the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, reports Armenpress. .
Macron declares April 24 Armenian Genocide commemoration day in France
French President Emmanuel Macron has signed a decree on making April 24 a day of commemoration of the Armenian Genocide, French Ambassador to Armenia Jonathan Lacote tweeted, reports.