All POWs must be immediately repatriated: Netherlands says will continue raising this issue
During the June 16 session of the foreign affairs committee of the Parliament of the Netherlands, the MPs and acting Foreign Minister Sigrid Kaag touched upon also the recent Azerbaijani-Turkish aggression against Artsakh and the subsequent developments.
Artsakh Parliament issued statement over the visit of Turkish President Erdogan to Shushi
After the 1915 genocide of Western Armenians and the occupation of the historical cradle of the Armenian people, Turkey has been trying to do the same against the Eastern Armenians over the past one hundred years. All these anti-Armenian programs have always failed thanks to the organized fight of the Armenian people.
The Armenian Genocide not discussed during the meeting between Biden, Erdogan
US President Joe Biden and Turkish President Recep Erdogan held a bilateral meeting on Monday following a meeting of NATO leaders in Brussels, Ahval news reported.
Putin, Biden to discuss Nagorno Karabakh conflict during Geneva summit
Russian President Vladimir Putin and his US counterpart Joe Biden will discuss regional affairs among many other issues during their upcoming meeting in Geneva. In particular, the two leaders will discuss the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the Middle East, Syria, Lebanon, the situation around the Iranian nuclear program, the settlement of the situation in Afghanistan and the Korean Peninsula, Ukraine and Belarus, Assistant to the Russian president Yuri Ushakov told reporters, Vedomosti newspaper reports.
Borrell: EU welcomes actions taken by Armenia and Azerbaijan
Josep Borrell, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy / Vice-President of the European Commission, on Sunday issued a statement welcoming the release by Azerbaijan of 15 Armenian prisoners and the handing over by Armenia of maps of Akna minefields.
Red Cross chief responds to Armenia President’s letter
Peter Maurer, President of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), responded to a letter from President Armen Sarkissian of Armenia regarding the need for the immediate return of all Armenian prisoners of war and civilians held by Azerbaijan.
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office welcomed The Return Of 15 Armenian Prisoners of War
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Sweden Ann Linde has welcomed the return of 15 Armenian prisoners of war.
Artsakh has always underscored Russia's invaluable place, role in our region. Arayik Harutyunyan
Artsakh President Arayik Harutyunyan has congratulated the Russian people on their national holiday—Russia Day.
CoE: We are engaged in a dialogue to develop a set of confidence-building measures between Armenia, Azerbaijan
The Council of Europe is currently engaged in a dialogue to develop a set of confidence-building measures between Armenia and Azerbaijan, following the most recent conflict in and around Nagorno Karabakh, said Secretary-General Marija Pejčinović Burić, informs.
Turkey, Azerbaijan to sign important agreement, Erdogan says
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will soon visit Azerbaijan, where he will watch the Euro-2020 football match. After Baku, Erdogan will visit Nagorno Karabakh and the town of Shushi occupied by the Azerbaijani forces during the 44-day war.
Czech parliamentary committee calls on Azerbaijan to immediately release Armenian POWs
The Foreign Affairs Committee of the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Parliament has adopted a resolution calling on Azerbaijan to immediately and unconditionally release all Armenian military and civilian prisoners captured during and after the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, and also calls on Baku to refrain from arbitrary detention in the future, the Armenian Embassy in the Czech Republic said on social media.
The key to unblocking the region is to unblock Armenia – Russian deputy PM
Substantive talk over the unblocking of the region is underway within the Russia-Armenia-Azerbaijan deputy prime ministerial working group. The key to solving this issue is the unblocking of Armenia which, in fact, is a blockaded country since it has gained its independence, Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk said in an interview to the Rossiyskaya Gazeta newspaper.
Macron unveils plan to discuss Karabakh peace with Turkish leader
French President Emmanuel Macron has announced plans to discuss the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) issue and the Armenian-Azerbaijani border standoff with President Recep Tayyip Erdogan of Tukey.
ECHR approves Armenia’s request, says interim measures against Azerbaijan should remain in force
In reply to the Armenian Government’s request on the protection of rights of six prisoners of war captured by Azerbaijan on 27 May 2021 the European Court of Human Rights by its decision of 8 June 2021 reiterated that the decision (3 November 2020) to apply interim measures against Azerbaijan still stands and equally applies to all prisoners of war and civilian captives, the Representative of Armenia before the ECHR informs.
Karen Shahramanyan appointed Chief of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President
On June 10 President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan signed a decree on appointing Karen Shahramanyan Chief of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President, resigning from the post of chairman of the Cadastre and State Property Management Committee.
Status of Nagorno Karabakh has yet to be agreed – Russian FM
The status of Nagorno Karabakh should be agreed upon with the participation of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs – Russia, US and France, but at the moment the important is to return the peaceful life to region, Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov said.
Lavrov: Turkey, Iran interests are considered when discussing unblocking of regional communications
The statements made by the capitals of the countries involved in the Karabakh [(Artsakh)] conflict and neighboring countries are often conditioned by emotions. This was announced by Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov at the Primakov Readings conference, TASS reports.
Russian, French and German FMs discuss situation on Armenian-Azerbaijani border and in Nagorno Karabakh
The Foreign Ministers of Russia, France and Germany - Sergei Lavrov, Jean-Yves Le Drian and Heiko Maas, held a telephone conversation on June 7, during which, among many other issues, they also discussed the situation on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border and in Nagorno Karabakh, as well as the implementation of the statements by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia of November 9, 2020 and January 11, 2021, the Russian Foreign Ministry reported.
Armenia’s Permanent Representative to UN elected as Chair of UNGA Budgetary and Administrative Committee
On 7 June, during the Plenary of the United Nations General Assembly, the Permanent Representative of Armenia to the UN Mher Margaryan was unanimously elected as a Chair of the Administrative and Budgetary Committee, one of the six main committees of the UN General Assembly, for the 76th session of the UNGA, the Permanent Mission of Armenia to the UN reports.