Azerbaijan’s and Turkey’s blockade of Armenia contradicts fundamental principles of PABSEC, Sharmazanov says in Tirana sitting
The delegation led by Deputy Speaker of Parliament Eduard Sharmazanov took part in the PABSEC - Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation – 51st plenary sitting on June 21 in Tirana, Albania.
EU’s Mogherini weighs in on prospects of launching visa liberalization dialogue with Armenia
EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini commented on the prospects of launching a visa liberalization dialogue with Armenia at today’s joint news conference with Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanan following the first meeting of EU-Armenia Partnership Council held in Brussels.
Federica Mogherini welcomes peaceful nature of changes in Armenia
Armenia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan had a meeting today with High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice President of the European Commission Federica Mogherini in Brussels.
EU reiterates support to OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement
On 21 June 2018 the European Union and Armenia held the first meeting of the Partnership Council under the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA), which was signed on 24 November 2017 and entered into provisional application on 1 June 2018.
Poroshenko appoints Lytvyn Jr. Ambassador to Armenia
Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko appointed Lieutenant-General Peter Litvin as Ukraine's ambassador to Armenia, Ukrainian President press service reported.
Turkey’s denial policy is concerning and condemnable, says Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmzanov
Deputy Speaker of Parliament Eduard Sharmazanov, who is the head of the Armenia-Greece parliamentary friendship group, had a meeting on June 19 with Konstantinos Morfidis, head of the Greek delegation at the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (PABSEC) during his visit to Albania.
Armenian MP stripped of immunity, National Assembly approves petition on arrest
Armenia's National Assembly has approved with 77 votes “for” and 3 “against” Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan’s petition to place MP from RPA faction Manvel Grigoryan under arrest.
Garo Paylan: Nikol Pashinyan is worthy leader for Armenia
Speaking to Bianet website of Turkey, Istanbul Armenian MP and vice-chairman of the opposition pro-Kurdish People’s Democratic Party (HDP) of the country, Garo Paylan—who is running for parliament again, reflected also on the recent bloodless revolution in Armenia.
European Parliament’s delegation supports ambitious reforms in Armenia
A delegation of nine MEPs, led by Foreign Affairs committee Chair Mr David McAllister, visited Armenia on 18 June to take stock of EU-Armenia relations and reform efforts, the EP office said.
Parliament convenes special sitting to vote on stripping colleague of parliamentary immunity
The special session convened by the government has kicked off in the Armenian parliament to determine whether or not lawmakers will strip arrested MP Manvel Grigoryan of parliamentary immunity. Members of Parliament are expected to vote.
US Congressmen call on Secretary of State Mike Pompeo to bulk up Armenia assistance
25 US Congressmen have sent a letter to Secretary of State Mike Pompeo, urging to assist the positive political developments in Armenia, Congresswoman Jackie Speier told the Voice of America.
Artsakh's Askeran regional administration has new head
On 18 June Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan approved the Government’s decision on releasing Sergey Grigoryan from the position of the head of the Askeran regional administration upon his own request, Presidential Office informed.
Events within framework of “Days of Artsakh in France” started in France's Martigues
On June 16, events within the framework of the “Days of Artsakh in France’’ Festival started in the French town of Martigues, Artsakh MFA informed.
Permanent Representative of Artsakh to the USA pays working visit to Argentina
On June 12-14, Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic) to the USA Robert Avetisyan was on a working visit to Argentina, Artsakh MFA said.
Foreign minister receives OSCE permanent representatives
Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan has met with around twenty permanent representatives of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) who are paying regional visit to the South Caucasus.
Artsakh's President thanks Armenian PM for accepting his invitation to visit Artsakh
On 18 June Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan addressed a thank-you letter to Premier of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, President's Office informed.
President Sarkissian embarks on foreign visits to UK, France and USA
In accordance to past agreements, President Armen Sarkissian has left the country on June 18 to have different meetings abroad.
Armenia’s FM to visit Belgium, Belarus and Germany in coming days
Armenia’s foreign minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan will depart for Brussels, Belgium, then Minsk, Belarus and to Berlin, Germany on working visits in the coming days.
President of Artsakh addresses condolence letter to Igor Muradyan's relatives
On 18 June Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan addressed a condolence letter to Igor Mouradyan’s relatives, Presidential Office infromed ArtsakhPress.
OSCE Permanent Representatives to visit Armenia
A group of 25 Permanent Representatives to the OSCE will be traveling to Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan from 18 to 22 June 2018, OSCE reported.