PM Pashinyan considers incident in Panik village as provocation against Armenian-Russian friendly ties
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan considers the incident in Panik village of Shirak province as impermissible and a provocation against the Armenian-Russian friendly ties and the Armenian leadership.
Armenia’s first deputy PM meets UNDP Administrator Achim Steiner in New York
First deputy prime minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan, while on a working visit to New York, visited the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) headquarters where he met with UNDP Administrator Achim Steiner, the Armenian government said.
UN ready to assist Armenia’s further development - Secretary-General António Guterres
Foreign minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on July 18 met with UN Secretary-General António Guterres in New York, the ministry said.
UK’s upper house of parliament approves Armenia-EU agreement
The House of Lords (upper house of parliament) of the United Kingdom has approved the Armenia-European Union Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA), the Armenian Embassy in London tweeted.
‘From biophysics up to astronomy’ – President Sarkissian stresses need to develop physics in Armenia
Armenia should become a country of latest technologies in the future, President Armen Sarkissian told reporters on Wednesday, after touring the CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute, Panorama reports.
President of Artsakh meets with group of members of Artsakh Freedom Fighters Union
On 18 July Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan within the frameworks of consultations around inter-political and foreign policy issues had a meeting with a group of members of the Artsakh Freedom Fighters led by the head of the organization Samvel Karapetyan.
Artsakh President signs decree
Presidential office informed ArtsakhPress about the following:
Armenia first deputy PM heading to US
A delegation from Armenia has been sent to the United States.
Chief of Administrative Service of PM’s staff resigns
Chief of the Administrative Service of the Prime Minister’s staff Gevorg Achemyan has submitted resignation letter.
ANCA seeks U.S.-Armenia social security agreement
The Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) today called upon the Social Security Administration to explore a Social Security Totalization Agreement with Armenia eliminating the danger of double taxation of pension benefits and, more broadly, clarifying the obligations and entitlements of workers who divide their careers between the United States and Armenia, ANCA reported.
PM Nikol Pashinyan, First President Levon Ter-Petrosyan discuss foreign policy and Artsakh conflict
The meeting of Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and First President Levon Ter-Petrosyan was held at the official residence on July 16, the Armenian government said on Facebook.
EU diplomat: We don’t need new tensions in Karabakh
We believe that everything should be done to avoid tension and confrontation, in terms of the Karabakh conflict.
Samvel Shahramanyan appointed chairman of Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing in Action
On 16 July President Bako Sahakyan signed a decree on making changes in the composition of the Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing in Action.
Armenia’s foreign ministry in contact with ethnic Armenian blogger who alarms his life is under danger after Azerbaijan visit
Armenia’s foreign ministry expects that Belarus will take steps to ensure the security of its citizen, blogger of Armenian origin Vladislav Mosesov, Tigran Balayan – Armenian MFA spokesperson, told reporters at a briefing.
Yerevan City Council fails to elect Mayor due to absence of quorum at extraordinary session
The extraordinary session of the Yerevan City Council was cancelled due to absence of quorum, Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Kamo Areyan said.
Expected pre-election period in Armenia cannot hinder to continue negotiation process – MFA spox
No agreement on the meeting of the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan has been reached during the Brussels meeting of the Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers, Armenia’s foreign ministry spokesperson Tigran Balayan told reporters at a briefing on July 16, reminding that the visit was of cognitive nature.
Armenia’s MFA is in contact with ICRC for save return of citizen Karen Ghazaryan from Azerbaijani captivity
During today’s press briefing Armenia’s foreign ministry spokesperson Tigran Balayan said the ministry is in contact with the International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC) for the safe return of the Armenian captive who appeared in the Azerbaijani territory recently.
Artsakh President signs laws
Presidential office informed about the following:
Artsakh FM receives interns of Armenian General Benevolent Union
On July 14, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic) Masis Mayilian received interns of the Armenian General Benevolent Union, who had arrived in Artsakh on a traditional familiarization visit in the framework of the Summer Internship Program, Artsakh MFA informed.
Artsakh FM receives interns of Armenian Assembly of America
On July 12, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic) Masis Mayilian received a group of interns of the Armenian Assembly of America, led by the organization’s Regional Director Arpi Vartanian, Artsakh MFA informed.