Healthcare expenditures for 2019 amounted to 6 bln 923mln drams. Artsakh Minister of Healthcare
Expenditures of healthcare sector of Artsakh envisaged in 2019 draft state budget comprised 6 bln 9 23mln drams, instead of last year’s 6 billion 151 million drams.
Armen Sarkissian participates in 5th World Holocaust Forum in Jerusalem
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian participated in the Fifth World Holocaust Forum in Jerusalem, the Presidential Office stated.
Italian MP Giulio Centemero delivers remarks on anti-Armenian pogroms in Baku
Giulio Centemero, Member of Italian Chamber of Deputies (lower house of parliament) delivered remarks on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Armenian massacres in Baku.
President Sarkissian raises issue of Armenian Genocide recognition by Knesset in Israel
President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sarkissian and his spouse Nouneh Sarkissian visited the Knesset, the parliament of Israel, on the sidelines of his working visit, the Presidential Office stated.
Armenian FM holds phone conversation with Cypriot counterpart
US President Donald Trump set a presidential record for activity on his favorite social media platform Wednesday, tweeting and retweeting at length about the Senate impeachment trial, the Democrats who want to replace him and much, much more, Associated Press reported.
Armen Sarkissian meets with CEO of Apple Tim Cook in Davos
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian met with Chief Executive Officer of Apple Inc. Tim Cook on the sidelines of World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland, the Presidential Office stated.
Armenia President to attend World Holocaust Forum in Israel
On January 22, Armenian President Armen Sarkissian will leave for Israel, at the invitation of Israeli President Reuven Rivlin, to participate in the Fifth World Holocaust Forum.
Lernik Hovhannisyan sums up the work of the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of Artsakh Republic for 2019
In 2020 under the draft state budget, the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of the Republic of Artsakh has allocated about 106.5 million drams instead of last year’s 104,5 million drams for organizing cultural events.
Armen Sarkissian and Giorgi Gakharia exchange views on Armenian-Georgian relations
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian met with Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia, in Davos on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum, the Presidential Office stated.
Armenian Speaker of Parliament holds meeting with Mexican MP
Speaker of Parliament of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan on January 20 received head of the parliamentary friendship group of Chamber of Deputies of the Congress of Mexico with Armenia Adolfo Torres Ramirez, t.
Armenia President to attend World Economic Forum
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian has left for Switzerland on a working visit.
Armenian MFA comments on Azerbaijani FM’s statement
Armenia’s foreign ministry continues the practice of announcing the meetings of the Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers at the same time, MFA spokesperson Anna Naghdalyan told Armenpress, commenting on the statement of Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov who said that he and the Armenian FM will hold another meeting by the end of January.
Disturbance of stability in region is concerning – Armenian FM on Middle East developments
Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan says the disturbance of stability in the region in concerning.
Armenian FM doesn't announce new meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart
Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan does not agree with the opinion that since there is no document at the negotiating table, talks are starting from scratch.
Armenian President meets Chairman of Rotana Hotel Management Corporation in Abu Dhabi
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian, who is in the United Arab Emirates on a working visit, met in Abu Dhabi with Chairman of Rotana Hotel Management Corporation, founding member of ALNOWAIS Investments Nasser Al Nowais, the Presidential Office stated.
Pashinyan congratulates Malta’s new PM on election
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent a congratulatory message to Robert Abela on his election as Prime Minister of Malta.
Peace process on the settlement of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict was aimed at maintaining stability in the region. Masis Mayilian
On January 15, the press conference of Foreign Minister of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh Republic) Masis Mayilian was held to summarize the activities of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for 2019. of the peace process.
Armenian-Serbian ties record progress: President Sarkissian meets with PM Brnabić in UAE
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian met with Prime Minister of Serbia Ana Brnabić on the sidelines of the Abu Dhabi Sustainability Week Forum in the United Arab Emirates (UAE), the Armenian President’s Office stated.
Croatia completes internal procedure to ratify Armenia-EU deal
Croatia notified the General Secretariat of the European Council and the Council of the EU about the completion of its internal procedures necessary for the ratification of the Armenia-EU agreement, spokesperson for Armenian Foreign Ministry Anna Naghdalyan said.