Community center opened in Krasni village, Artsakh
On July 16, opening ceremony of a community center built through “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund and the Artsakh government was held in Askeran region’s Krasni community.
Human Rights Defenders of Armenia and Artsakh meet with His Holiness Garegin II
Human Rights Defenders of Armenia and Artsakh Arman Tatoyan and Ruben Melikyan visited the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin to meet with Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II to discuss the recent acts of physical abuse against His Holiness near Gndevank monastery, Artsakh Ombudsman Ruben Melikyan said on Facebook.
Newly constructed first aid station opened in Artaskh village
Opening ceremony of a newly constructed first aid station was held in Hadrut region's Arajamugh community on Saturday.
Artsakh President highlights visits of youth from Diaspora to Artsakh
On 14 July Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan met with American students of Armenian origin doing the Armenian Assembly of America (AAA) summer internship.
Famous painter and ethnographer Lusik Aguletsi passed away
Famous Armenian painter and ethnographer, Honored Worker of Culture of Armenia Lusik Aguletsi died at 72 on Friday, her family informed on a Facebook message.
Fly United to open office in Armenia
The Czech Fly United company will open an office in Armenia, the company’s founders Jan Stiletz and Eva Stiltcova stated on Friday at a meeting with Armenia’s Minister of Economic Development Artsvik Minasyan. As the ministry reported in a press statement, the initiative came during the second visit of the Fly United founders to Armenia.
Armenia delivers more than 30 tons of humanitarian aid to Syria
Armenia has sent more than 30 tons of humanitarian aid to Syria on July 12.
Armenian government raises salaries of 10,000 medical personnel
The government is raising the salaries of nearly 10,000 doctors and medics of state-owned polyclinics and outpatient clinics by 15% from August 1, healthcare minister Arsen Torosyan said on Facebook.
Third Artsakh-Armenia road may become interstate highway, Artsakh's urban development minister informs
On July 12, Artsakh urban development minister, Karen Shahramanyan, received Armenia's minister of transport, communication and information technologies, Ashot Hakobyan, who is in Artsakh on a business trip.
Artsakh village church to be restored
On July 11, Artsakh minister of culture, youth affairs and tourism, Lernik Hovhannisyan, and foreign benefactors, Svetlana Tatunts and Katarina Berndt, signed a memorandum on the project of restoring the church of Hadrut region’s Tsakur community, Artsakh ministry of culture informed ArtsakhPress.
Tumo center to be opened in Paris
Tumo center is expected to be opened in Paris in September, Jonathan Lacote told reporters on Thursday.
Artsakh President receives Armenia's minister of transport, communication and information technologies
On 12 July Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received minister of transport, communication and information technologies of the Republic of Armenia Ashot Hakobyan to discuss issues related to the cooperation between the two Armenian states in the corresponding sphere.
Number of tourists visiting Artsakh increases by 102%
Between the months of January-May, 8654 foreign tourists visited Artsakh.
Stepanakert-Nngi-Martuni highway to have alternative
An alternative road for the Stepanakert-Nngi-Martuni highway has been constructed, Artsakh ministry of urban development informed ArtsakhPress.
Artsakh education minister receives pupils of Armenian seminary of Sydney
Artsakh minister of education, science and sport, Narine Aghabalyan, met with pupils and teachers of Arshak and Sophie Galstaun College operating in Sydney, Australia, Artsakh ministry of education informed ArtsakhPress.
Nature Protection Minister: Single-use plastic will be banned in Armenia
Nature Protection Ministry has announced a process to cut out single-use plastics in Armenia, said Armenian Minister of Nature Protection Erik Grigoryan on Tuesday.
‘I apologize’ – Ara Vardanyan says after stepping down as Hayastan Fund director amid investigation
Ara Vardanyan, the former executive director of the Hayastan All Armenian Fund who resigned yesterday, has released a statement apologizing from all donors of the fund.
Earthquake registered 21km west from Armenia’s Gavar town
On July 9, at 15:58 local time, the Seismic Protection Survey Seismological Network of the Armenian ministry of emergency situations registered an earthquake at the northern latitude 40.340 and eastern longitude 44.870 geographic coordinates (Armenia, 21km west from the town of Gavar of Gegharkunik province) with 2.4 magnitude and 12 km depth, the ministry said.
Artsakh Minister of State receives delegation of Armenian General Benevolent Union
On July 9, Artsakh Minister of State, Grigory Martirosyan, received head of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) Armenia office, Vazgen Yakubyan, executive director, Talar Kazanjian, and AGBU Artsakh representative, Sasun Baghdasaryan.
Artsakh President receives Armenian minister of justice
On 9 July Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received RA minister of justice Artak Zeynalyan to discuss a range of issues pertaining to the cooperation between the two Armenian states in the corresponding sphere.