State Minister Martirosyan got acquainted with repair works of roofs of buildings damaged by natural disasters in Stepanakert
On June 20, Artsakh Republic State Minister Grigory Martirosyan got acquainted with the current repair works of roofs of multi-storied buildings damaged by hail and strong wind in the capital.
Agents find military supplies in arrested Armenia MP's Artsakh mansion
Based on credible intelligence reports, the Naitonal Security Service of Armenia and the Special Investigation Service jointly sent a motion of assistance to Artsakh’s law enforcement agencies which led to a raid and search of arrested MP Manvel Grigoryan’s villa in Artsakh. The mansion is located near a military base of Artsakh and is the already the third property of the MP to be searched by law enforcement agencies.
Armenian MP faces charges
Charges have been brought against a deputy from the Republican Party of Armenia faction Manvel Grigoryan, his lawyer Arayik Alvandyan told
Foreign couple in wedding clothes receives visa from Artsakh Ministry of Foreign Affairs
On the morning of June 19 a foreign couple wearing wedding clothes came to the consular department of Artsakh's MFA to receive an entry visa.
Germania airline launches direct flights between Yerevan and Berlin
Germania airline of Germany has launched regular flights between Armenia’s capital city of Yerevan and the German capital, Berlin.
Fascist signs appear in Armenian-populated district of Istanbul
Fascist signs have appeared on the walls in Şişli district of Istanbul, Turkey.
American-Armenian doctors to provide free medical service in Artsakh
In autumn, forty Armenian doctors will visit Artsakh from the USA to provide free medical service, ArtsakhPress was informed by “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund.
President instructed to eliminate consequences of wind and hail in Artsakh
On 18 June Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan convened a working consultation devoted to the elimination of the consequences of strong wind and hail in the capital and a number of regions.
Russia temporarily bans imports of live animals from Armenia
Russia’s Federal Service for Veterinary and Phytosanitary Surveillance, known as Rosselkhoznadzor, has imposed a temporary ban on imports of live animals from Armenia as a precaution from dangerous diseases.
Court releases convicted military commander Samvel Babayan on bail
Today the court of cassation issued the verdict on the appeal of Samvel Babayan’s case. Babayan is a former defense minister of Artsakh who is imprisoned on weapons smuggling charges.
82 pupils sitting for statewide exam in physics
The statewide exam in physics is being held in Stepanakert School No 7 today.
Doctors from Yerevan perform free operations in Stepanakert
Headed by Edgar Hayrapetyan, a plastic surgeon in Armenia’s Erebuni medical center, a group of doctors arrived in Stepanakert to perform free operations on the nose and ear in Artsakh’s Republican Medical Center.
Drunk Russian passengers detained by Yerevan airport police for brawling on board
Three Russian men, passengers of a Moscow-Yerevan flight, brawled with one another upon landing in Yerevan’s Zvartnots airport in the early morning of June 14.
Cooperation memorandum signed between Artsakh Healthcare Ministry and Armenian Relief Fund
A cooperation memorandum concerning the implementation of “Improvement of community nurses’ skills” program was signed between Artsakh Healthcare Ministry and Armenian Relief Fund in Hadrut’s regional medical association.
Tourists run into President Armen Sarkissian in ancient monastery in Artsakh
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian visited the Dadivank monastery today on the sidelines of his first visit to Artsakh.
Iranian Armenian physicians conduct free examinations in Artsakh
On Tuesday, at the initiative of “Tufenkian” charitable foundation, Iranian Armenian physicians started to conduct free examinations.
Over 1350 application-complaints submitted to temporary public council
Over 1350 application-complaints have already been submitted to the temporary public council.
President of Artsakh received relatives of Hero of Artsakh and Armenia Monte Melkonyan
On 12 June Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received relatives of National Hero of Armenia, Hero of Artsakh Monte Melkonyan, Presidential Office informed.
Nominations open for $1,1 million 2019 Aurora Prize
Nominations are now open for the 2019 Aurora Prize for Awakening Humanity, a global humanitarian award presented by the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative recognizing those who change and save lives, often at risk to themselves.
Conference dedicated to 300th anniversary of Mekhitarist Congregation held in Artsakh State University
On Friday, at the initiative of Artsakh Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism, a conference dedicated to 300th anniversary of Mekhitarist Congregation was held in Artsakh State University.