Artsakh authorities continue searching for bodies of killed troops in Martuni, Martakert
The State Service of Emergency Situations of Artsakh continues search operations of bodies of killed servicemen in the Martuni and Martakert regions, as well as in the Mataghis-Talish directions, the agency’s spokesperson Hunan Tadevosyan told ARMENPRESS.
Russian servicemen continue demining activities in Nagorno Karabakh
Russian servicemen of the engineering units continue demining operations in the territory of Nagorno Karabakh which are under the responsibility of the Russian peacekeepers, the Russian Defense Ministry reported.
Russian military sends sappers to Nagorno Karabakh
Russian military sends sappers to Nagorno Karabakh, the Ministry reports.
Artsakh President confers title of hero upon head of Martuni region
Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan confered title of hero upon head of Martuni region.
Armenian, Russian defense ministers discuss situation around Nagorno Karabakh
The extended format meeting of the delegations of Armenia’s Defense Minister Vagharshak Harutyunyan and Defense Minister of Russia Sergei Shoigu was held at the Armenian defense ministry on November 21, the ministry stated.
Armenian PM introduces new defense minister to staff
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Saturday morning visited the Ministry of Defense of Armenia, and he introduced the newly appointed Minister of Defense, Vagharshak Harutyunyan, to the top-ranking officers of the Armed Forces.
Russian Defense Minister Sergey Shoygu arrives in Yerevan
Russian Minister of Defense Sergey Shoygu has arrived in Yerevan as part of an interagency delegation, reports.
Armenia MOD spokesperson submits resignation
Shushan Stepanyan has submitted her resignation from the position of spokesperson for the Ministry of Defense of Armenia.
Pashinyan appoints his chief advisor as new Defense Minister
By the decree of President Armen Sarkissian, Davit Tonoyan has been relieved of the post of Minister of Defense of Armenia.
Russia MFA spokesperson: Parties exchanged bodies of 385 casualties in Karabakh
Since November 13, the Armenian and Azerbaijani sides have exchanged 385 bodies of those killed during the Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] conflict. This was stated by Maria Zakharova, the official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry, during the press briefing on Thursday, reports.
Armenian defense minister meets with families of missing servicemen
Armenian Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan on Wednesday met with the families of the servicemen who took part in the Artsakh war and are still missing.
Ex-MP Manvel Grigoryan dead at 64
Former Member of Parliament, former President of the Yerkrapah Volunteers Union Manvel Grigoryan has passed away.
Armenia MOD Military Oversight Service head submits resignation letter
Head of the Military Oversight Service at the Ministry of Defense of Armenia Movses Hakobyan has submitted a resignation letter. He confirmed the news during a conversation with, adding that he will explain the reasons for his resignation during his upcoming press conference, reports.
Over 170 flights carried out for deployment of Russian peacekeepers in NK conflict zone since Nov.10
Il-76 aircraft and An-124 "Ruslan" aircraft of the military transport aviation of the Aerospace Forces of Russia continue delivering personnel of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, military, material equipment to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict zone, the Russian defense ministry said.
Engineers, sapper units of Russian peacekeeping brigade being transferred to Nagorno Karabakh
The Il-76 aircraft of the military transport aviation of the Aerospace Forces of Russia are transferring military personnel, special equipment and equipment of the engineer-sapper unit of the peacekeeping brigade of the Central Military District from the Ulyanovsk-Vostochny airfield to Nagorno Karabakh, the Russian Defense Ministry said.
ICRC: Karabakh conflict parties exchanged bodies of 200 casualties
In the presence of Russian peacekeepers and the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), the parties to the Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] conflict began retrieving the bodies of the dead and exchanging them, ICRC President Peter Maurer told RIA Novosti, reports.
Azeri attack on Karmir Shuka was suspended by Defense Army
The enemy's attack in the direction of Karmir Shuka was suspended.