Azerbaijan intends to purchase Su-35 and MiG-35 from Russia
A group of specialists of the Azerbaijani Air Force visited Russian military-industrial enterprises.
Artsakh army soldier wounded in Azerbaijan shooting
On Sunday, at around 5:30pm, Artsakh Republic Defense Army serviceman Arayik Shakhpazyan (born in 2000) sustained a gunshot wound at a Defense Army in the military from a shot fired by Azerbaijan.
Situation in border is under control, says Artsakh Defense Army’s Commander
Commander of the Defense Army of Artsakh Jalal Harutyunyan says the situation in the border is under control.
Defense minister: Dozens of soldiers return to service after isolation or self-isolation
Dozens of servicemen are returning to military service after isolation or self-isolation, Armenian Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan told a cabinet meeting on Monday, informs.
Azerbaijan violates ceasefire about 150 times in passing week. Artsakh MOD
Azerbaijani side violated the ceasefire regime at the line of contact between the Karabakh and Azerbaijani opposing forces about 150 times, from March 22 to 28.
Armenia soldier wounded by Azerbaijani shooting
Soldier of the Armenian Armed Forces has been wounded by the Azerbaijani shooting in a military position located in the north-eastern direction of the Republic on March 27, Defense ministry’s spokesperson Shushan Stepanyan told Armenpress.
2 more servicemen test positive for coronavirus
Two more servicemen tested positive for coronavirus, spokesperson for Armenian Defense Ministry Shushan Stepanyan said on Facebook.
Three Armenian soldiers test positive for COVID19
Three Armenian military servicemen have tested positive for COVID19. They are hospitalized, Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan said in a statement released through his spokesperson.
Artsakh denies Azerbaijani media reports on provocation by Armenian side
The Artsakh Defense Ministry dismissed Azerbaijani media reports alleging the country’s frontline troops “launched a provocative action in the direction of Goranboy and left one soldier in the no man’s land.”
Artsakh military disinfects barracks and military equipment
Preventive measures are being taken in the Artsakh military amid the global COVID19 pandemic.
Azerbaijan violates ceasefire nearly 250 times in passing week. Artsakh MOD
Azerbaijani Armed Forces violated the ceasefire regime more than 250 times in one week and fired around 1900 shots from various caliber small arms at military positions of Artsakh, the Defense Ministry of Artsakh said in a news release.
Artak Davtyan visits northeastern military units
On March 17, Chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces, Lieutenant-General Artak Davtyan paid a working visit to the country’s northeastern military units.
Artsakh defense minister monitors military field work
From March 9 to 11, Artsakh Republic Defense Minister, Commander of the Defense Army Jalal Harutyunyan monitored the military field work aimed at adjusting the actions to be taken in case of combat tasks and possible developments in the situation.
OSCE Mission conducts ceasefire monitoring at Artsakh-Azerbaijan line of contact
On March 11, in accordance with the arrangement reached with the authorities of the Republic of Artsakh, the OSCE Mission conducted a planned monitoring of the ceasefire regime on the border of Artsakh and Azerbaijan, in the south-east of Akna, the foreign ministry of Artsakh stated.
Artak Davtyan visits southeastern border
Chief of General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces, Lieutenant-General Artak Davtyan visited on March 9 the military units located in the southeastern section of the border, the defense ministry reported.