Lebanese-Armenian man dies from COVID19 in Beirut – Gandzasar newspaper
A Lebanese-Armenian man has died from COVID19, bringing the total number of fatalities from the disease in the Middle Eastern country to 6, the Gandzasar newspaper reported citing Lebanese health authorities.
Armenian man dies of coronavirus in LA
A 34-year-old Armenian man from Glendora, California, died Thursday in a Pasadena hospital after being diagnosed with the coronavirus just last week, Asbarez reported.
Jeanne Barseghian wins first round of Strasbourg municipal elections
Jeanne Barseghian of Armenian origin has won the first round of Strasbourg municipal elections held on Sunday, France Info reported.
Former California Assembly member Katcho Achadjian dies aged 68
Former California lawmaker Katcho Achadjian died at the age of 68, his family confirmed. Katcho Achadjian represented California's Central Coast in the state Assembly for three terms, AP reported.
Armenia journalist receives award from Mike Pompeo, Melania Trump
Lucy Kocharyan, a journalist from Armenia, was one of the few to receive the 2020 International Women of Courage Award of the US Department of State. The award was personally handed to her by US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and First Lady Melania Trump, reports, referring to the Voice of America.
Iranians head to polls to elect new parliament, 6 Iranian-Armenians among candidates
Iranians are heading to polling stations to elect a new parliament on February 21. The Iranian parliament, known as the Majlis, is a 290-seat unicameral legislature, with 5 seats envisaged for religious minorities.