Street named after Sergei Parajanov inaugurated in Tbilisi
A street in Tbilisi, Georgia, has been named after renowned Soviet Armenian filmmaker Sergei Parajanov.
Andranik Gasparyan awarded Hero of Russia title
Russian President Vladimir Putin has bestowed the Hero of Russia title on military officer Andranik Gasparyan, Omsk Region Governor Alexander Burkov said in a Telegram post, informs.
Karekin II confirms election of Fr. Mesrop Parsamyan as Primate of Eastern Diocese of Armenian Church of America
Catholicos Karekin II of the Armenian Apostolic Church confirmed the election of the Very Reverend Fr. Mesrop Parsamyan to the office of Primate of the Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Church of America.
Exhibition on Hrant Dink’s life and struggle to open in Yerevan
An exhibition on Hrant Dink’s life and struggle will open May 7 until July 30 at the Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art in Yerevan.
Armenian community of Istanbul warns of risk of losing management of landmark Surp Pirgic Hospital
The Armenian community of Istanbul is alarmed by rumors that soon they might face obstructions in holding elections of the board at the Surp Pirgic (Holy Saviour) Armenian Hospital, thus losing the 188-year-old landmark national institution of the community.
“I’m so proud that America recognizes the Armenian Genocide” – Kim Kardashian
Reality TV star and entrepreneur Kim Kardashian issued a statement on the occasion of the 107th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
Australian-Armenian community to hold marches for justice on Genocide Remembrance Day
The Armenian community in Australia will hold a march for justice on April 24 – the Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day, in the Sydney and Melbourne Squares. The marches will be held jointly with the representatives of the Greek and Assyrian communities.
Armenian School Vandalized in Istanbul
The gate to an Armenian school in Istanbul, Turkey was vandalized with a swastika, Massis Post reported.
Armenian community of France to hold Genocide commemoration events on April 24
Commemoration events will be held in France on April 24 – the Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day, at the initiative of the Armenian community.
Armenian community representatives expected to meet with Macron
The representatives of the Armenian community of France are expected to meet with President Emmanuel Macron ahead of the second round of the French presidential election, Co-Chair of the Coordination Council of Armenian Organizations of France, member of the ARF Bureau, Murad Papazian.
Lebanon’s Armenian community to hold march in Beirut on Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day
Despite the current economic crisis and complex situation in Lebanon, the local Armenian community is going to hold a big march on April 24 – the Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day.
Ardashes Kassakhian selected as Glendale Mayor
Glendale City Council Member Ardashes “Ardy” Kassakhian was selected as the City’s Mayor by fellow councilmembers on Tuesday, Asbarez reported.
Around 100 Armenian-Ukrainians file residency application to Armenia diaspora agency
Around 100 Armenian-Ukrainians who want to move to Armenia have applied to the Office of the High Commissioner of Diaspora Affairs of Armenia, the Office of the High Commissioner of Diaspora Affairs said.
Civilian Ukrainian citizen of Armenian descent killed in Kherson
A citizen of Ukraine of Armenian descent was killed as a result of military actions in the Ukrainian city of Kherson.
Armenian community’s educational centers, local facilities facing difficulties due to crisis in Lebanon
Lebanon is still in heavy social and economic situation, the country is facing a financial-economic crisis.
Samvel Karapetyan is second on Forbes' 2022 list of ‘Kings of Russian Real Estate’
In 2021, the leaders of the Russian real estate market increased their revenues after the decline in 2020. This is stated in the 2022 ranking of the "Kings of Russian Real Estate," published by Forbes magazine, informs.
Place in Paris to be named after Hrant Dink
A place in Paris will be named after late Istanbul-Armenian journalist, editor of Agos daily, Hrant Dink, Deputy Mayor of Paris in charge of international relations and francophonie Arnaud Ngatcha said.
CCAF calls on French government to demand apology from Azeri authorities or else recall ambassador over Aliyev’s threats
The Coordinating Council of Armenian Organizations in France (CCAF - Conseil de coordination des Organisations Arméniennes de France) issued a statement on January 13 regarding Azeri president Ilham Aliyev’s threats against Valérie Pécresse, the President of the Regional Council of France’s Île-de-France and a candidate for the French presidency.