New residential district to be built in Askeran. Artsakh State Minister visited the city
On February 15, Artsakh Republic State Minister Grigory Martirosyan left on a working visit to Askeran city.
New medical center "Vita Med" operates in Stepanakert
A new medical center "Vita Med" operates in Stepanakert, Artsakh Republic. The center is provided with modern medical equipment.
Jailed retired general slapped with new charges, son declared wanted
Authorities have brought new criminal charges against jailed general, former lawmaker Manvel Grigoryan.
Crime Detection Rate increased. Prosecutor General of Artsakh
739 crimes registered in Artsakh in 2018, decreasing by 27 cases or by 3.5% as compared to the same period of the previous year.
Astghashen Kindergarten to be put into operation in September. Head of the Community
By means of Artsakh state budget a kindergarten is being built in Astghashen community of Askeran region. It will be put into operation in September.
Aurora to help Matenadaran present Armenian cultural centers across the world
Aurora Humanitarian Initiative continues to support the Matenadaran, Armenia’s national repository of ancient manuscripts, with a new grant of $20,000. With these funds, the Matenadaran will commission the preparation and design of an interactive table-map of Armenian Scriptoria.
Pashinyan announces launch of pan-national economic revolution in Armenia
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan announced the launch of a pan-national economic revolution in the country while delivering remarks during the parliamentary debate of the government’s Action Plan.
Foreign Minister Received Newly Appointed Artsakh Program Manager of The HALO Trust
On February 11, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) Masis Mayilian received the outgoing Artsakh Program Manager of the international non-government organization The HALO Trust Charles Fawle and the newly appointed Program Manager Askanaz Hambartzumyan, press service of Artsakh MFA stated.
Shosh community kindergarten to be put into operation in May
With the co-funding of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund and Artsakh Republic state budget, a kindergarten is being built in Shosh community of Askeran region, Artsakh Republic.
'Hitler paintings' fail to sell at German auction house
Five pictures said to have been painted by Nazi leader Adolf Hitler have failed to sell at auction in Germany.
Indonesia mayor pledges to help trace Armenian footprints in her city
Mayor Tri Rismaharini of Surabaya, Indonesia, has pledged to help trace the Armenian and Russian footprints in her city, reported; this was requested by the ambassadors of Armenia and Russia—Dziunik Aghajanian and Lyudmila Vorobieva, respectively—at their meeting on Thursday.
Artsakh Republic State Minister visited the southern wing of the Kashatagh region
The governmental delegation headed by the Artsakh Republic State Minister Grigory Martirosyan left on a working visit to the urban and rural communities of the southern wing of the Kashatagh region, Artsakh Republic on February 7.
Emiliano Sala body identified from wreckage
The body of missing footballer Emiliano Sala has been identified, Dorset Police have confirmed, CNN reports.
Artsakh President attends meeting of Artsakh Police Board
Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan took part on Thursday at the meeting of the Artsakh Police Board summarizing the results of the structure’s activity in 2018, Astrakh President’s press service reported.
Kocharyan to remain in custody as court rejects appeal to release ex-president on bail
Former President Robert Kocharyan will remain in jail as the Court of Appeals has rejected his motion requesting bail.
It’s official: 2018 was the fourth warmest year on record
NASA scientists announced Wednesday that the Earth’s average surface temperature in 2018 was the fourth highest in nearly 140 years of record-keeping and a continuation of an unmistakable warming trend, The New York Times reports.
Azerbaijani citizen applies to Artsakh’s Foreign Ministry for granting him citizenship
A citizen of Azerbaijan, Rashad Alizade, has applied to the Foreign Ministry of Artsakh for granting him citizenship of Artsakh.
Oscars 2019 ceremony to take place without a host
This year's Oscar ceremony will go ahead without an official host, an ABC television executive said on Tuesday.
Turkey FM urges patience by Armenia church’s leadership on Patriarch elections
Representative of the Armenian Church at the Vatican, Archbishop Khajag Barsamian and Director of the Inter-Church relations Department of the Holy See of Etchmiadzin, Shahe Ananyan, have met Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu in Ankara, as informs, Agos Armenian weekly of Istanbul reported.
Pupils who have won prize-winning places in the Republican school Olympiad, will receive a scholarship.Minister
A new incentive program will be launched in secondary schools of Artsakh Republic to increase pupils' interest in natural sciences.