Azerbaijan violates Geneva Convention and doesn’t allow ICRC representatives to visit Armenian captive Karen Ghazaryan
It’s already more than two weeks there is no information about Armenian citizen Karen Ghazaryan who appeared in the Azerbaijani territory still for unknown circumstances, Armenian foreign ministry spokesperson Tigran Balayan told reporters at a press briefing.
Int'l Day of Friendship to be celebrated in Armenia for first time
July 30 is observed worldwide as the International Day of Friendship. This day is celebrated through festivities, friend gatherings, wine and joy in numerous countries across the world.
Yerevan court grants bail for indicted CSTO Secretary General
A Yerevan court has granted bail for indicted CSTO Secretary General Yuri Khachaturov, the Armenian general’s attorney Mihran Poghosyan told reporters outside a courthouse after middnight.
Ex-President of Armenia remanded into custody
A Yerevan court has remanded former President Robert Kocharyan into custody, reported.
Delegation led by Artsakh Minister of State participates in presentation-discussion in Goris
On July 27, a delegation headed by Artsakh Republic Minister of State, Grigory Martirosyan, participated in a presentation-discussion under the theme “Armenia’s Administrative and Territorial Reforms” in the administrative office of Goris, Syunik Province.
Criminal charges brought against CSTO’s Armenian chief
Criminal charges have been brought against Secretary General Yuri Khachaturov of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), and in connection with the criminal case into what had occurred in Armenia’s capital city Yerevan on March 1 and 2, 2008, reports.
Armenian finance minister doesn’t rule out wage, pension increase in 2019 budget
Finance minister Atom Janjughazyan doesn’t clarify whether or not the 2019 budget will include salary and pension raise.
Hayastan All Armenian Fund's interim director vows greater projects, reforms
Interim director of Hayastan All Armenian Fund Bedros Terzian has addressed the fund’s donors, assuring that Hayastan continues normal functioning and that nearly 60 projects are underway.
Armenian church in Turkey to become art center
Restoration work is underway at the Armenian church in Akşehir town of Turkey’s Konya Province.
Reconstruction works of Stepanakert School No 9 are in final stage
Reconstruction works of Stepanakert School No 9 are in the final stage. The works are being carried out through “Hayastan’’ All-Armenian Fund, the latter informed ArtsakhPress. The fund added that the works are to be completed by September. Currently, interior and exterior finishing works are underway. In addition, the school’s yard and stadium are being improved.
Installation works of solar water heaters continue in Artsakh’s Karin Tak village
Installation works of solar water heaters continue in Shushi region’s Karin Tak community. The works are carried out through the financing of “Hayastan” All-Armenian Fund.
Five Afghans arrested by border agents after illegally crossing into Armenia from Turkey
Russian Federal Security Service (FSS) agents have apprehended five border trespassers while patrolling the Armenian-Turkish border.
State oversight service tackles waste management issue in Yerevan
The State Oversight Service has dealt with the waste collection problem in Yerevan as numerous citizens filed complaints over poor performance of garbage management in the Armenian capital.
Yerevan ranks 4th among top CIS cities for summer trips
Yerevan, Armenian capital, ranked fourth among the best CIS cities for summer trips in 2018.
14 villages of Akhalkalaki hit by hail
Torrential rain and hail caused serious problems in mostly Armenian populated Samtkshe-Javakheti region of Georgia. According to the report by local sources, the flow of water killed livestock, while hail destroyed the crops in 14 villages nearby the reginal center Akhalkalaki, panorama reports.
Vlogger Nas Daily’s ‘most crazy experience’ in Armenian mountain’s ‘paranormal road’
Vlogger Nas Daily’s latest video from Armenia will certainly make you scratch your head.
Artsakh village Astghashen to have new waterline, State Minister receives representatives of SPFA charitable organization
On July 22, Artsakh State Minister, Grigory Martirosyan, received director of the Armenian branch of SPFA French charitable organization, Habetnak Hakobyan, and responsible official of construction projects, Hovhannes Asoyan.
Summer camp of young naturalists opens in Artsakh village Tsmakahogh
Summer camp of young naturalists has opened in Martakert region's Tsmakahogh community.
Territory of 1000 ha was burnt in Artsakh's Martuni region
On July 20 at 5:49 pm Artsakh Martuni region's department of emergency situations informed that a fire sparked in Martuni's ''Ghuruchugh'' territory. The territory is 10-12km away from Martuni town.
Children’s creative center being renovated in Martakert, Artsakh
Renovating works of Martakert children’s creative center are underway, “Jraberd’’ official newspaper of Martakert informed ArtsakhPress.