Stepanakert City public transport restored
Public transport and road traffic, as well as power and water supply is restored in Stepanakert City, the Russian Defense Ministry reported.
Russian peacekeepers ensured return of over 11 thousand NK residents to their settlements
The units of the Russian peacekeeping forces continue controlling the implementation of ceasefire in the territory of Nagorno Karabakh. The situation is monitored 24 hours by the Russian peacekeepers at 23 observation points: 12 in the zone of responsibility 'South', 11 in the zone of responsibility 'North', the Russian Defense Ministry said.
ICRC representatives visit Armenian POWs in Azerbaijan
The representatives of the International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC) visited Armenian soldiers and civilians who are currently in the Azerbaijani captivity, the Armenian Unified Infocenter reports.
UN ready to work with Russia to ensure humanitarian assistance to Nagorno-Karabakh
United Nations specialists are ready to work jointly with Russia to assess the volume of humanitarian assistance needed in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh), United Nations Secretary General Spokesperson Stephane Dujarric said on Monday, TASS reported.
Red Cross to increase its presence in Artsakh 4 times
The President of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), Peter Maurer, has announced the quadrupling of the ICRC team in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh); he stated this in an interview with RBC, reports.
Holy Etchmiadzin establishes office for religious, cultural heritage of Artsakh
Under the direction of Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, an office for the religious and cultural heritage of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) has been established at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, reports.
Armenian government creates commission on missing soldiers
An interdepartmental commission on missing persons in the Artsakh war will be set up at the Armenian government, PM Pashinyan’s aide Nairi Sargsyan said.
ECHR applies urgent measures in case of Armenian POWs in Azeri custody
The European Court of Human Rights has ruled to apply an urgent measure in the case of human rights protection of Armenian servicemen who are held as prisoners of war by Azerbaijan.
More than 1400 people returned to Artsakh on November 22
More than 1400 people returned to Artsakh from Armenia on November 22. The repatriating refugees were escorted by the Russian peacekeepers, the Russian Defense Ministry said.
Arayik Harutyunyan visited the town of Martouni
On 21 November, Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan visited the town of Martouni.
Armenia, Artsakh Ombudsmen complete 4th report on Azerbaijani atrocities against Armenian captives
Ombudsmen of Armenia and Artsakh Arman Tatoyan and Artak Beglaryan have finished the 4th closed report on atrocities committed by the Azerbaijani armed forces against captured ethnic Armenians and corpses in the period from November 4 to 18, Ombudsman Tatoyan said on Facebook.
Artsakh Ombudsman sends letter to UNICEF Executive Director on International Children’s Day
On November 20, on the occasion of the International Children’s Day Artsakh Human Rights Ombudsman Artak Beglaryan sent a letter to the Executive Director of UNICEF, Henrietta H. Fore.
Artsakh Republic President received senior representative of the International Committee of the Red Cross Pascal Hundt
On 20 November, Artsakh Republic President received senior representative of the International Committee of the Red Cross Pascal Hundt.
Former First Lady Rita Sargsyan passes away from coronavirus
The former First Lady of Armenia Rita Sargsyan, the spouse of the 3rd President Serzh Sargsyan, has died at the age of 58 from COVID-19, Serzh Sargsyan’s office said.
President of Artsakh receives delegation led by Military Prosecutor of Armenia
President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan received today the delegation led by Military Prosecutor of Armenia Vahe Harutyunyan, the President’s Office stated.
EU allocates additional €3 million in emergency aid for civilians affected by NK conflict
The European Commission has announced an additional €3 million in humanitarian support to ensure critical assistance to the civilians most affected by the conflict in and around Nagorno Karabakh. This funding comes on top of €900,000 allocated since early October when the hostilities started, the EU Delegation to Armenia said in a news release.
Russian peacekeepers ensure safe movement of civilian transport through Lachin corridor
Russian peacekeepers ensure safe movement of civilian transportation through the Lachin corridor, the Defense ministry of Russia said.