Artsakh denies suffering UAV loss
The statement which the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry’s press service on Thursday disseminated—and according to which, supposedly, an Armenian drone was downed at Aghdam town—is untrue, and the Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh has not lost any drones.
STEPANAKERT,  FEBRUARY 22, ARTSAKHPRESS: The Artsakh Ministry of Defense (MOD) noted about the aforesaid in a statement. It added that the respective photos published in Azerbaijani media are apparently old footage.
In its statement, the Artsakh MOD added that it is noteworthy that this disinformation by Baku has “accidentally” coincided with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ visit to the region.
As per the statement, the NKR armed forces have all the capabilities for safely and effectively using their drones.
“We assure, in the event of necessity we will use [the UAVs] rather purposefully in the future, just like we have used them until now”,the statement also reads.