Armenian President meets with Serbian PM in Japan
Within the framework of his working visit to Japan, President Armen Sarkissian of Armenia on Tuesday met with Prime Minister Ana Brnabić of Serbia.
STEPANAKERT, OCTOBER 22,  ARTSAKHPRESS: The president assessed his recent official visit to Serbia and the practical arrangements reached during that trip as productive.
The Armenian President and the Serbian PM reaffirmed the agreements reached in Belgrade, in particular touching upon the plan to hold the Sevan Startup Armenian Summit in parallel with the EXIT annual music fest in the Serbian city of Novi Sad, the partnership in the field of IT. Mrs. Prime Minister said the Serbian delegation will visit Armenia soon to get acquainted with the cooperation directions and possible programs.
She also informed that she is going to sign the agreement on free trade zone between Serbia and the Eurasian Economic Union in Moscow on October 25.
“I am glad that this will happen at the period when the Republic of Armenia is chairing at the EAEU,” President Sarkissian said, in turn, expressing confidence that this will create new trade opportunities for Armenia and Serbia.