President Sahakyan signed laws
On 20 March Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan signed laws.
U.S. Alabama State recognizes Armenian Genocide
Governor of the U.S. Alabama State Kay Ivey has signed a declaration on recognizing the Armenian Genocide, the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) informs.
Artsakh’s Permanent Representative to USA meets with group of students from Clemson University
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh to the USA Robert Avetisyan met with Professor of the International Relations Department of the Clemson University of the State of South Carolina Vladimir Matich and a group of students on March 19.
Armenia FM to visit Ethiopia, Rwanda
The Foreign Minister of Armenia, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, will visit Ethiopia and Rwanda in early April.
Manipulation of Genocide unacceptable for Armenia on background of tense relations with Turkey – MFA
The Armenian Genocide is an undeniable fact, and its recognition and condemnation are first of all a moral responsibility, a tribute to the memory of the innocent victims, Armenian foreign ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan told reporters today, in response to the question regarding the manipulation of the issue of the Genocide on the background of Turkish-Israeli tense relations.
Armenia, Russia PMs have telephonic conversation
Armenian and Russian Prime Ministers Nikol Pashinyan and Dmitry Medvedev had a telephonic conversation.
MFA: No discrepancies between Armenia's and Artsakh's positions
There are no discrepancies between the positions of Armenia and Artsakh on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. This is what spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia (MFA) Anna Naghdalyan said during a March 20 press conference, reports.
‘My respect for CSTO, EEU has grown significantly’- Pashinyan
A new secretary general cannot be appointed at the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) without taking into account Armenia’s opinion, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told a news conference today.
Pashinyan is confident upcoming presidential election in Artsakh will be free and competitive
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan is convinced that the upcoming presidential election in Artsakh will be free, independent and competitive.
PM highlights difference between saboteur and accidental trespasser in exchanging prisoners kept in Armenia, Azerbaijan
Armenia is ready to exchange Azerbaijanis who appeared in its territory with Armenians who appeared in Azerbaijani territory, however this swap cannot happen in case of the people who have trespassed from Azerbaijan committed murders, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a news conference when asked about the likelihood of an exchange at the “all for all principle”.
Series of statements on involving Artsakh in negotiations is not a challenge, but an invitation to dialogue. Pashinyan
The agenda proposed by Armenia to involve Artsakh in the negotiations for the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict is not something new both for the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and Azerbaijan, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan told reporters today, asked how long Armenia is ready to wait, if Azerbaijan doesn’t agree with the stance of the Armenian side to include Artsakh in the negotiation process.
Discussions on Iranian gas transit via Armenia transparent for all partners – PM Pashinyan
The issue of the Iranian gas transit via Armenia has been one of the key points of the agenda of the recent visit of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to Iran: earlier this issue has also been discussed with the Russian, Georgian and Turkmen leaders, PM Nikol Pashinyan said during today’s press conference with reporters, reports Armenpress.
Europe concerned about US’ long-term commitment to NATO
French Armed Forces Minister Florence Parly on Monday said Europe was concerned about the United States’ long-term commitment to NATO, and she implicitly criticized President Donald Trump’s approach toward the military alliance, Reuters reported.
Armenia stands by the side of the friendly Netherlands and its people. Nikol Pashinyan
The Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, has extended condolences to the families of those who were killed in the shooting that occurred in Utrecht, the Netherlands.
Artsakh Republic State Minister is on working visit to Lebanon
Artsakh Republic State Minister Grigory Martirosyan is on a working visit to Lebanon (March 16-18).
Armenian President congratulates Georgian counterpart on birthday
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian on March 18 sent a congratulatory letter to President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili on her birthday.
Ukrain'es Poroshenko pledges to return Crimea
Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko has pledged to return Crimea to Ukrainian control.
Russia MFA: Change in Karabakh conflict settlement format is possible solely on basis of agreement between parties
A change in the format of the Karabakh conflict’s settlement is possible solely on the basis of agreement between the parties.
Kocharyan’s pre-trial detention extended for another two months
The Yerevan court on March 15 has released its decision on the precautionary measure against 2nd President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan.
Armenian FM doesn’t release details on date and place of Pashinyan-Aliyev upcoming meeting
The upcoming meeting of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will be announced by the two sides, Armenia’s foreign minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan told reporters in the Parliament.