Schio City Council to ask Italy’s parliament to recognize Artsakh
The City Council of the Italian town of Schio will request the Italian parliament to recognize Artsakh.
Artsakh foreign minister hosts ICRC mission members
The foreign minister of Nagorno-Karabakh on Tuesday received a delegation led by Peter Hundt, a senior representative of the the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), to discuss the humanitarian relief efforts to handle the post-war crisis.
Pentagon: Ceasefire agreement is holding in Karabakh
he agreements reached as a result of the trilateral statement of the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia on the complete cessation of hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh [(Artsakh)] are currently holding, and the American side welcomes such a development. The statement came from Jonathan Rath Hoffman, Chief Pentagon Spokesperson for the US Department of Defense, at a press briefing on Tuesday, reports.
Putin, Erdogan discuss establishment of ceasefire control center in Karabakh
Issues of the establishment of a Russian-Turkish ceasefire control center in Nagorno-Karabakh were among the topics discussed by Russian and Turkish Presidents, Vladimir Putin and Recep Tayyip Erdogan, over the phone, TASS reported on Tuesday, citing the Kremlin press service.
Putin discusses results of visits of Russian delegation to Yerevan, Baku with Pashinyan and Aliyev
President of Russia Vladimir Putin held telephone conversations with Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev on November 23 and 24, the official website of the Kremlin reports.
Putin assesses situation in Nagorno-Karabakh
Overall, the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh is becoming stable, and Russian peacekeepers are ensuring the security of peaceful civilians. This is what President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin said, RIA Novosti reported, reports.
Russian, Iranian FMs discuss situation in Nagorno Karabakh
Foreign Minister of Russia Sergei Lavrov held a telephone conversation with Iranian Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif, the Russian foreign ministry reports.
Spanish MPs at Congress of Deputies adopt motion on Nagorno Karabakh
The Congress of Deputies of Spain adopted lawmaker Jon Iñarritu’s motion which on behalf of the lower house of parliament extends condolences to the families of the civilian and military victims of Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the Armenian Embassy in Spain said in a statement.
Turkey, Russia at odds over Turkish military post in Azerbaijan
Turkey and Russia are at odds over Ankara’s wish to set up an independent military observation post on Azeri territory, Reuters reports, citing a Turkish source, after the two agreed this month to monitor a ceasefire in the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
Armenia Ambassador, Iran deputy FM exchange views on settlement of Karabakh conflict
On November 22, Armenia’s Ambassador to Iran Artashes Toumanian met with Seyyed Abbas Araqchi, the Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister for Political Affairs, the Armenian Embassy in Iran reports.
President of Artsakh holds working consultation in Askeran
President of Artsakh Arayik Haroutyunyan chaired an extended working consultation with the community leaders and responsible officials of the Askeran region, the Presidential Office stated.
First plane carrying humanitarian aid announced by France President arrives in Yerevan
The first plane delivering humanitarian aid from France, as promised by President Emmanuel Macron, has landed in Yerevan, French Ambassador to Armenia Jonathan Lacôte said on Facebook.
Armenia President to head for Jordan on working visit
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian will pay a short working visit to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan on November 23, the Presidential Office stated.
Bloodshed stopped in NK conflict zone thanks to efforts of Russian leadership. Artsakh President
President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan has stated that it was possible to stop the bloodshed in the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict zone thanks to the efforts and actions undertaken by the top leadership of Russia.
Artsakh President and Armenia PM meet in Yerevan
President of Artsakh Arayik Haroutyunyan today had a meeting with Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan in Yerevan.
Russia’s Lavrov arrives in Yerevan
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov has arrived in Yerevan.
Sergey Lavrov, Sergey Shoygu to visit Armenia
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and Defense Minister Sergey Shoygu will visit Armenia.
“The time for reaching a lasting peace is now” – United States says on Karabakh
The United States Ambassador to the OSCE James S. Gilmore III has said that he believes the Minsk Group Co-Chairs can help Armenia and Azerbaijan reach a lasting and permanent peace in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, and that “the time for reaching a lasting peace is now.”
Fearing Turkish role, France wants international supervision in Nagorno-Karabakh - Reuters
France wants international supervision to implement a ceasefire in the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict amid concerns in Paris that Russia and Turkey could strike a deal to cut out Western powers from future peace talks, Reuters reports, citing the French presidency.
Pashinyan, Macron discuss situation in Artsakh
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan had a telephone conversation with President of France Emmanuel Macron, informed the Office of the Prime Minister.