Georgian Deputy PM to visit Armenia
Georgian Deputy Prime Minister Maya Tskitishvili will lead a delegation to Armenia, according to
Awarding ceremony held at Artsakh Presidential residence
A solemn ceremony of awarding took place at the Artsakh Republic President’s residence on June 26 in connection with the 95th anniversary of formation of the statistics system of Artsakh, the President’s Office stated.
Congressman Brad Sherman counters Baku’s threats to shoot down civilian aircraft
Congressman Brad Sherman (D-CA), a senior member of the House Foreign Affairs Committee, on Tuesday filed an amendment that would block the transfer of U.S. defense articles that strengthen Azerbaijan’s offensive airstrike capabilities, Asbarez reported, citing the Armenian National Committee of America.
Artsakh names new Secretary of Security Council
On 26 June President Bako Sahakyan signed a decree on appointing Arshavir Gharamyan Secretary of the Artsakh Republic Security Council releasing him from the position of the Artsakh Republic President’s representative at large.
“We won’t allow new glorifications of murderers” – Armenia counters Azerbaijan at PACE
The Armenian delegation to PACE has countered false and deceitful statements made by Azerbaijani delegated during ongoing side-events as part of the organization’s summer session.
Armenian MFA: Azerbaijani Foreign Minister spreads misinformation
Spokesperson of the foreign ministry of Armenia Anna Naghdalyan commented on the recent statement of the Azerbaijani foreign minister regarding the consultations held in Washington D.C..
Artsakh deserves recognition of its efforts to protect and promote human rights of its people – Armenia’s FM
The Government of Armenia has been steadfast in delivering on its program priorities, of which the reform of the judiciary has become the most predominant and pressing one, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said while delivering remarks at the high-level segment of the 41st session of the UN Human Rights Council.
Swedish MP fights for official recognition of Armenian Genocide
Swedish Member of Parliament Björn Söder from the Sweden Democrats party says his government’s failure to officially recognize the Armenian Genocide is “betrayal”.
Armenian FM meets ICRC President in Geneva
Foreign minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on June 24 met with President of the International Committee of Red Cross (ICRC) Peter Maurer on the sidelines of his working visit in Geneva, the Armenian MFA stated.
Bako Sahakyan holds consultation on establishment of Investigation Committee
President of Arsakh Bako Sahakyan on June 24 convoked a consultation on the establishment of the Artsakh Republic Investigation Committee, the Presidential Office stated.
Artsakh to hold local elections in September
President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan approved the Government's decision on conduction of regular elections of the Artsakh Republic local self-government bodies.
In new legislation, US Representative Frank Pallone praises US-Armenia ‘strategic partnership’
Representative Frank Pallone (D-NJ) – founding Co-Chair of the Congressional Armenian Caucus – introduced a bipartisan resolution Thursday welcoming Armenia’s 2018 peaceful political transition, praising the US-Armenia “strategic partnership,” and calling for upgraded bilateral cooperation on political, economic, military, and development challenges, Asbarez reports, citing the Armenian National Committee of America.
President of Artsakh addresses congratulatory message on Medical Worker’s Day
rtsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on June 21 addressed a congratulatory message in connection with the Medical Worker’s Day, the Presidential Office stated.
Armenia, Azerbaijan FMs agree to meet again in near future under auspices of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs
The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs have issued a press statement on the results of Thursday’s meeting between Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, in Washington D.C.
Artsakh ombudsman calls for international attention to Azerbaijani-Armenian refugees
Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Artsakh Artak Beglaryan Thursday participated today in an event dedicated to World Refugee Day and organized by the non-governmental organization for refugees in Artsakh.