FM Mnatsakanyan, Federica Mogherini to chair 2nd session of Armenia-EU Partnership in Brussels in June
The second session of the Armenia-European Union Partnership will be held in Brussels in June, Armenian foreign ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan told reporters during today’s press briefing.
Armenian MFA: Azerbaijan again violates OSCE commitments
Azerbaijan once again violated OSCE commitments by holding another undeclared large-scale drills, Armenian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan told reporters on Tuesday, reports.
OSCE MG Co-Chairs to visit region
A regional visit of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs is expected at the end of May, Armenian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan told reporters on Tuesday, reports.
Iran rules out talks with US ‘under status quo’
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani said that despite championing dialogue, he absolutely rules out the possibility of such engagement with the United States under the current circumstances.
Having an external threat we can fight solely with unity. Arayik Harutyunyan
We need to continue to support the Republic of Armenia authorities—led by the country’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan welcoming the reforms taking place in the Republic of Armenia.
Arayik Harutyunyan will participate in the 2020 presidential elections
On May 18, Chairman of Free Homeland Party Arayik Harutyunyan in Ishkhanadzor community of Kashatagh region had a meeting with the party activists and supporters living in the southern wing of the region.
People block Armenia courts’ entrances and exits, upon PM Pashinyan’s call
By the request of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, people on Monday morning have blocked the entrances and exits of the courts in Armenia.
I will back him and will use all my capacities so that Araik Harutyunyan becomes the president of the republic in 2020. Karen Ohanjanyan
Doctor, professor, Karen Ohanjanyan, the coordinator of “Narogno-Karabakh Committee of Helsinki Initiative-92”, winner of international peace and human rights awards, touched upon the 2020 presidential elections to be held in Artsakh
Armenian PM plans to meet with Russia’s Putin in June
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said he is going to attend St. Petersburg International Economic Forum where he plans to meet with Russian president Vladimir Putin, informs, referring to TASS.
Chinese FM to visit Armenia
China’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Wang Yi will visit Armenia during May, Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs spokesperson Anna Naghdalyan told Armenpress.
Armenian FM participates in CoE ministerial meeting in Helsinki
Foreign minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan is participating in the ministerial session of the Council of Europe (CoE) in Helsinki.
Armenian PM completes working visit to China
The working visit of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to China is over, Armenpress reports.
Artsakh's incumbent, former presidents to appear in Yerevan court Friday
Incumbent and former Presidents of the Artsakh Republic Bako Sahakyan and Arkadi Ghukasyan, who have submitted a letter of pledge for the release of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan, have announced that they are ready to come and show up at the trial over the case of Kocharyan on May 17, reports.
France-Artsakh Friendship Circle issues statement on 25th anniversary of Ceasefire Agreement
On May 13 the France-Artsakh Friendship Circle issued a statement on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Agreement on the full cessation of fire and hostilities, the foreign ministry of Artsakh stated.
Artsakh parliament speaker on President's request to change Kocharyan's preventive measure
What was said earlier is enough to understand that this is about changing the preventive measure for second President of Armenia and first President of Karabakh Robert Kocharyan, not exerting pressure on the court.
Speakers of Parliaments of Armenia and Artsakh hold private meeting in Yerevan
President of the National AssemblyArarat Mirzoyan, who is in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) with a delegation of parliamentarians, has meet with his counterpart, Ashot Ghulyan, in the country's capital, Stepanakert.
Armenia, EU have quite serious and rich bilateral agenda: FM Mnatsakanyan sums up Brussels visit
Armenia, by cooperating with the European Union at the bilateral level, has quite a serious and rich agenda.
EU visa liberalization for Armenian citizens one of key points of Armenia’s agenda – FM
The EU visa liberalization for the Armenian citizens is one of the key and principled issues for Armenia, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan told reporters in Brussels, commenting on the question whether the issue of visa liberalization has been discussed during the meetings in Brussels.
Armenian PM meets Chinese counterpart in Beijing
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan met with Prime Minister of China Li Keqiang on the sidelines of his working visit in Beijing, Armenpress correspondent reports from the scene.
Pashinyan expresses concern to Aliyev over ceasefire breaches
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev have discussed the existing situation at the NK Line of Contact during their brief unofficial meeting in Brussels, Pashinyan’s spokesperson Vladimir Karapetyan told Armenpress