It is a great honor for me to be in Artsakh again. Patrick Fiori
It is a great honor for me to be in Artsakh again.
17th century church re-consecrated in Artsakh
A church dating back to the mid-17th century in Artsakh’s Hochants village in the Kashatagh region has been renovated by the funding provided by the “Tufenkian” Charitable Foundation.
Closing ceremony of the third International Paintings Symposium entitled "Colors of Dizak" held in Hadrut
At the initiative of the Culture and Youth Affairs Department of the Hadrut Region Administration, the closing ceremony of the third International Paintings Symposium entitled "Colors of Dizak" was held today in Hadrut.
Umbrella festival to be held in Stepanakert
On June 16 umbrella festival will be held in the park named after Nelson Stepanyan in Stepanakert.
Leonardo masterpiece 'being kept on Saudi prince's yacht'
The world’s most expensive artwork – Leonardo da Vinci’s masterpiece Salvator Mundi – has reportedly been installed on Saudi crown prince Mohammed bin Salman’s superyacht, The Guardian reports.
Egypt can demand return of King Tut statue going up for auction: Former antiquities chief
Egypt has the right to demand the repatriation of a stone sculpture of King Tutankhamun before it goes up for auction at Christie's in London next month, according to the country’s former antiquities chief.
Matenadaran to host exhibition dedicated to Armenian manuscripts from Tuscany
An exhibition entitled "Three Armenian Manuscripts from Tuscany (13–14th Centuries)" will open at Yerevan’s Matenadaran (officially the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts) on June 9.
Art works from Aznavour’s personal collection to be auctioned in Paris
Works of art belonging to legendary French-Armenian singer Charles Aznavour will be auctioned at Christie's in Paris on June 4, reports, referring to Tass.
Charles Aznavour today would turn 95
Renowned singer, composer, poet, actor, National Hero of Armenia, Charles Aznavur, who was singing about human emotions, an individual and the most dedicated human feelings, as well as about love and Homeland, on May 22 would turn 95 years old.
Eurovision 2019: Armenia fails to qualify for final
Armenia’s entry for the Eurovision 2019 Song Contest has stopped short of qualifying for the Grand Final.
Famous artists will visit Artsakh as part of the program "Donation of contemporary artists to Artsakh"
Within the framework of the project “Contemporary Artists' Donation to Artsakh" being implemented by "ART PR" company, 25 Armenian contemporary artists will donate their paintings to Artsakh at “Vallex Garden” Hotel in Stepanakert on May 17 at 18:00.
Festive concert followed by fireworks in Stepanakert (photos)
Concert dedicated to the May Triple Holiday was held in Stepanakert Renaissance Square.
Armenia’s Srbuk rocks in sexy knee-high boots and micro-dress at first Eurovision rehearsal
Armenia’s entry for Eurovision 2019 Srbuk had her first rehearsal today in Tel Aviv, Israel.
We are going to organize concerts in Artsakh. Tigran Mansurian
During the meeting with Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan we discussed a number of issues related to organizing two concerts in Artsakh.
Louvre says Leonardo da Vinci show will be reservation-only
Anticipating huge waves of visitors, officials at the Louvre Museum in Paris have said that reservations will be required for entry to an exhibition this fall to commemorate the 500th anniversary of Leonardo da Vinci’s death, The New York Times reports.
“Little Karabakhi”: Misha presents Artsakh landmarks on Russian Channel One
The crew of Russian Channel One television company visited Artsakh to prepare a reportage about Michael Grigoryan - 11-year old participant of The Voice Kids singing competition broadcast on Channel One.
Bako Sahakyan meets actors of Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater named after Vahram Papazyan
Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan on April 25 held a meeting with young actors of the Stepanakert State Dramatic Theater named after Vahram Papazyan, the President’s Office stated.
President Sahakyan attended the individual photo exhibition by Zaven Sargsyan
On 23 April Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan attended the opening ceremony of an individual photo exhibition by Zaven Sargsyan, director of The Yerevan Sergey Parajanov Museum, held in Stepanakert Gallery, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.