Jamiroquai band is in Yerevan
Jamiroquai band has arrived in Yerevan got their first ever concert in Armenia during Silk Note festival.
Bako Sahakyan met with People's Artist of the Republic of Armenia,composer Robert Amirkhanyan
On the 28th of October Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan met with People's Artist of the Republic of Armenia,composer Robert Amirkhanyan, Central Information Department of the Office of Artsakh Republic President stated.
Cimabue masterpiece found in French kitchen sets auction record
A long-lost painting by a celebrated Italian artist that was found hanging in the kitchen of an elderly French woman has sold for €24m at auction, setting a new record, BBC News reported.
Armenian pianists win top prizes at Riga International Piano Competition
Armenian pianists Arthur Grigoryan and Armen Puchinyan won gold medals at 8th Riga International Competition for Young Pianists held on 12-15 October.
President Sarkissian extends condolences over death of painter Henry Elibekyan
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian extended condolences over the death of famous painter, sculptor, Honorary Worker of Art of Armenia Henry Elibekyan, the Presidential Office stated.
"Artsakhpress" in the film "Gates to Heaven". Premiere of the film took place in Stepanakert
Film director of Artsakh descent, Jivan Avetisyan's film “Gate to Heaven” premiered in Stepanakert.
Solemn event dedicated to the completion of Gohar Agha Upper Mosque’s restoration took place in Shushi
At the initiative of the Revival of Oriental Historical Heritage Foundation within the framework of the Aurora Forum, an event dedicated to the completion of Gohar Agha Upper Mosque’s restoration took place in Shushi on October 14.
The Voice Kids Russia participant Misha, Serj Tankian sing ‘Artsakh’ together
Renowned System Of A Down soloist Serj Tankian, who is in Armenia attending WCIT-2019, presented his own brand of coffee, Gavat, yesterday, reports.
UNESCO headquarters to host events honoring Komitas and Tumanyan
Multiple events honoring one of the greatest Armenian poets Hovhannes Tumayan and composer, the founder of the Armenian national school of music Komitas are being organized across Armenia and abroad on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of births of the two eminent figures.
An exclusive exhibition of Armenian handicrafts and carpets to be organized in Tigranakert
An exclusive exhibition of Armenian handicrafts and carpets to be organized at the Tigranakert State Historical-Cultural Reserve on October 12 at 10:00 am.
WCIT 2019: At the intersection of innovation, technology and talent
On the evening of October 6, Yerevan’s iconic Republic Square will set the scene for WCIT 2019’s opening ceremony. Spectators will be treated to an unprecedented concert blending human and computer talent like never before, WCIT's Public Relations Team reported.
'Komitas' Choir gave concert in Stepanakert
On the joint initiative of the “Nairi” All-Armenian Charitable Foundation and the Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism of the Republic of Artsakh, on September 24 the concert of the “Komitas” Choir of the Armenian Youth Union of California, USA took place in Stepanakert Culture and Youth Palace.
Carmen Chaplin to direct documentary on Charlie Chaplin
Director-producer-actress Carmen Chaplin is set to direct “Charlie Chaplin, a Man of the World,” a theatrical documentary feature which will add a hardly-explored new facet to the creator of the Tramp, one of the most iconic cinema characters in popular consciousness, plumbing Chaplin’s Romani roots and heritage, Variety reports.
Film School to be opened in Artsakh
“The Industrial Development of Armenian Cinema” Cultural Foundation, with the support of the Ministry of Education, Science and Sport of the Republic of Artsakh, will establish “Innovative Film School” in the Artsakh Information Center.
Armenian church being restored in Aleppo
Restoration of the dome and belfry of the Church of the Holy Mother of God, an Armenian Apostolic church located in the Sulaymaniyah district of Aleppo, Syria, has kicked off.
76th Venice International Film Festival kicks off
The 76th Venice International Film Festival has begun.
For the first time Tourists from Singapore and Vietnam visited Artsakh State Historical Museum
In January-July of the current year Artsakh State Historical Museum had 12 thousand 612 visitors, including 3352 foreign citizens.