16 countries will Spin The Magic at 2022 Junior Eurovision Song Contest
The European Broadcasting Union (EBU) and Armenian Public Television (AMPTV) are excited to announce the 16 countries participating in the 2022 Junior Eurovision Song Contest in Yerevan, Armenia.
Intentional destruction of cultural heritage sites by Azerbaijan is challenge to whole mankind – FM Mirzoyan
On September 22, Foreign Minister of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan participated in the Ministerial meeting of the Ancient Civilizations Forum in New York and delivered remarks.
Zakar Keshishyan's concert held in Stepanakert
On September 19, the concert of Zakar Keshishyan, the Artistic Director and Conductor of the Varanda Children's and Junior Youth Choir , Honored Art Worker of Artsakh Zakar Keshishian , was held in the Palace of Culture and Youth of Stepanakert.
Armenian feature film to be shown in international arena
Director Hayk Ordyan's feature film "Zulali" will be screened from September 13 to 18 during the World Cinema Days, which are held as part of the Tashkent International Film Festival, as informs, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia reported.
A series of concerts dedicated to the 30th anniversary of Shushi's "Varanda" choir will be held in Stepanakert
This year marks the 30th anniversary of Shushi's "Varanda" Choir.
Monuments evacuated from Berdzor, Aghavno and Nerkin Sus will have their own place in the Republic. Deputy Minister
According to the civil defense plan, along with the evacuation of the population of Berdzor, Aghavno, Nerkin Susi communities of Kashatagh, the process of moving monumental art monuments also continues.
State Minister Chairs Session of Council for Protection of Cultural Heritage in Occupied Territories of Artsakh
Artsakh State Minister Artak Beglaryan chaired the second session of the State Council for the Protection of Cultural Heritage in Occupied Territories of the Republic of Artsakh.
Armenian-Iranian Cultural Culinary Festival to be held in Syunik province
Sisian town of Armenia’s Syunik province will host an Armenian-Iranian Cultural Culinary Festival titled “Navasard” on August 10-11, the Armenian Tourism Federation said.
Classical concert held in Stepanakert
On July 27, within the framework of the program of "Zartonk" Art Academy, a classical concert was organized at Stepanakert Komitas Music College.
Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival to have special program on 2020 Artsakh War
The Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival 2022 will introduce movie fans on a special program during which films touching upon the 2020 Artsakh War will be presented, Artistic Director of the Festival Karen Avetisyan said, adding that one of the films has been shot by Greeks, the other by Argentines and the next one by Egyptians. There are also two films relating to the topic by director from Armenia and Artsakh.
“Sunrise Stepanakert” festival to gather artists from Artsakh, Armenia and Diaspora
Sunrise Stepanakert multimedia art festival will launch in Artsakh on June 24.
Uruguayan director’s film on Artsakh conflict screened in Montevideo
Uruguayan movie director Federico Lemos’s film “We Are Our Mountains” about the Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) conflict, has been screened in the National Auditorium of Sodre Dr. Adela Reta of Uruguay, Diario Armenia reports.
Exhibition organized in Stepanakert on the occasion of the International Museum Day
On May 18, dedicated to the International Museum Day, an exhibition entitled "Archaeological materials discovered as a result of excavations at the Keren Mausoleum" was held at the Artsakh State Museum of History and Geography.
Azerbaijanis desecrate Armenian church in occupied Togh village of Artsakh
Azerbaijanis have desecrated the Armenian church in the occupied village of Togh in Artsakh by tearing the cross on its dome.