School named after April four-day war hero Adam Sahakyan opened in Tandzut
With the financial support of “Tufenkian” Charitable Foundation and Artsakh government, Tandzut community’s school, Kashatagh region has been renovated.
STEPANAKERT, NOVEMBER 12,  ARTSAKHPRESS:  The school named after April four-day war hero Adam Sahakyan has been put into operation today.
During the ceremony, the red ribbon was cut by Adam Sahakyan's father Khachatur Sahakyan and 9th grade student Arevik Ghukasyan.
During the opening ceremony of the school, the students performed patriotic poems, songs and dances.
The school has 13 pupils. They have established an orchard in the yard of the school on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. Each year the students plant one more tree.Minister of Education, Science and Sport of the Republic of Artsakh, Narine Aghabalyan, who also attended the event, welcomed and congratulated the residents of the community.
She noted that every person living on the liberated land is a defender of the homeland.
The minister thanked the staff of “Tufenkian” Charitable Foundation for realizing numerous charity projects in Artsakh.
Tandzut school Principal Vanik Arshakyan, noted that there have not been necessary school conditions for 25 years and thanks to the “Tufenkian” Charitable Foundation and Artsakh Republic government, the community already has a comfortable, bright and beautiful school.
According to him, it is necessary in the near future  to replenish the school library and computer cabinet.
Adam Sahakyan’s mother, Gayane Antonyan-Sahakyan, who attended the ceremony, noted that her family is excited, but at the same time proud that a school named after their son is opened in Artsakh.Raffi Doudaklian, Executive Director of the “Tufenkian” Charitable Foundation, noted that that they have been implementing a number of housing and school building projects in the Kashatagh region for the third year.
Afterwards, Artsakh State Minister Grigory Martirosyan, the head of the Kashatagh regional administration Stepan Sargsyan, Adam Sahakyan's relatives and other state officials toured the building and got introduced with the building conditions of the newly opened school.