Diaspora celebrities call on world culture workers to visit Artsakh
At the "Tufenkian" foundation initiative, the press conference of the famous Armenian culture workers of Diaspora Serzh Tankian, Arsinee Khanjian, Atom Egoyan and Eric Nazaryan was held in Stepanakert on April 3.
STEPANAKERT, APRIL 4 ARTSAKHPRESS: Arsinee Khanjian on behalf of Serj Tankian, Atom Egoyan, Eric Nazarian and  on her own behalf made a statement , urging the culture workers of the world to visit Artsakh and support the people of Artsakh who continue to write, compose, play and paint even when they are isolated from the world because of the war.
“On these days a year ago, the Artsakh contact line again flared up when the Azerbaijani armed forces —in a sudden offensive—fired not only the frontline positions but also peaceful residents, schools and unarmed residents. The Artsakh self-defense forces calmed this aggression for the twentieth time, the only result being new human and material losses on both sides. Since 1988 or the day when Artsakh or Nagorno-Karabakh people decided to create their own fate and exercise their right to free self-determination, having overcome the bitter spirit of the Soviet Union and international laws, Azerbaijan has been opposing this by displacements, attacks and large-scale military actions. However, despite all this the Artsakh people have been able to defend its ancestral lands, organize an independence referendum and establish a state.
On this historical land parcel, where there are more news on ceasefire violations, victims and wounded than any other information, thousands of children are deprived of their fair right to create, since the country remains blocked, the ceasefire being fragile. Thousands of gifted people are obliged to take weapons instead of a pen and brush and go to the front to defend their homes and homeland.  Because of the Azerbaijani attacks and these forced attacks, these youths are deprived of the right to create and discover their talents. Numerous pupils living in border settlements listen to the sounds of exploding bombs and firing instead of songs and music.
But despite this, there are lots of artists, who continue to write, create, play music and paint. They are in blockade because of the war, unfortunately having very little opportunity to communicate with their colleagues worldwide. The blockade and isolations reduce the mutual visits, communication and exchange of experience. The opportunities of opening themselves to the world and knowing each other are limited for these creative talents.”