Karabakh Telecom’s monopoly to be abolished in Artsakh, tarrifs to be reduced
On Thursday Artsakh State Minister, Arayik Harutyunyan, told a press conference. He mainly reflected upon results of negotiations held with Karabakh Telecom’s owner recently.
STEPANAKERT, MAY 31, ARTSAKHPRESS:As ArtsakhPress correspondent informed, the State Minister noted that addressing the dissatisfaction of people he, on behalf of the authorities, he has recently met with the owner of Karabakh Telecom and had hard but effective negotiations.
In the State Minister’s words, the main success was the agreement on abolishing the monopoly.
Mr. Harutyunyan’s next step was the signing of letters addressed to three Armenian operators. In these letters the Artsakh State Minister offers them to start operating in the Artsakh’s communication sphere.
A concern was expressed at the meeting that the operation of other companies in the Artsakh’s communication sphere contradicts the agreement signed between Karabakh Telecom and the Artsakh government in 2001. The severance of the agreement implies allocation of financial compensation from Artsakh.
As a response to the concern, Arayik Harutyunyan said that the agreement has such legal regulations. “The agreement will soon be published and you will see that there are such provisions. However, I want to note, that the possible entrance of new operators on equal conditions and the readiness to abolish the monopolistic hold became possible due to the oral agreement reached between me and the company’s owner. There are plans to reach also a written agreement in the future,’’ the State Minister said.
According to the agreement the tariffs will be also reduced from September 1.
Arayik Harutyunyan said that the owner expressed desire to sell the company and to invest the money in the Artsakh’s agriculture sphere.
The State Minister reflected on other questions of reporters.
Responding to the question concerning the improvement of Stepanakert-Askeran road, the State Minister said that the solution of the matter is officially within his privileges and the appropriate assignments will be given depending on concrete matters concerning the road. Speaking of the transparency of the Artsakh authorities’ activities and the state-citizen productive link the State Minister assured that the government is attentive to the citizens’ justified discontents.
“We have always heard and took into account citizens’ discontents. I, personally, am ready to discuss all the matters concerning the wide circles of the public within my official privileges,’’ the State Minister said.