Delegation led by Artsakh Minister of State participates in presentation-discussion in Goris
On July 27, a delegation headed by Artsakh Republic Minister of State, Grigory Martirosyan, participated in a presentation-discussion under the theme “Armenia’s Administrative and Territorial Reforms” in the administrative office of Goris, Syunik Province.
STEPANAKERT, JULY 27, ARTSAKHPRESS: As ArtsakhPress correspondent informed, the presentation-discussion was organized at the initiative of Armenia’s minister of territorial administration and development, Suren Papikyan, who is in the Province of Syunik on a three-day visit.
Greeting those present, the Armenian minister said that during his recent visit to Artsakh, an agreement was reached between him, Artsakh State Minister and agriculture minister to organize a working discussion in one of the enlarged communities of Armenia.
“Both Armenia and Artsakh are in an important phase of administrative and territorial reforms. It seems that it coincided with changes in the Constitutions and introduction of a new government system. Reforms are aimed at transition from a three-level system of territorial governance to a two-level one. The enlargement process was not carried out smoothly in Armenia. Of course, there are imperfections, but we also have important achievements. Armenia’s experience will help Artsakh colleagues to avoid the mistakes that Armenia had made. International experience shows that enlargement is an effective process, since substantial financial resources are saved, which can be used for development of economic infrastructures of communities,’’ Mr. Papikyan said.
In his turn, Artsakh State Minister, Grigory Martirosyan, thanked Suren Papikyan for organizing such a discussion around the experience of Armenia in enlargement of communities.
“The necessity of reforming the system of local self-government bodies has long been discussed in Artsakh. Formation of larger communities was one of the options discussed. I believe, we should take the population’s opinion into account before starting the enlargement process,’’ Grigory Martirosyan stressed.
Governor of Syunik Province, Karen Hambardzumyan noted that Syunik is the only province of Armenia that has been almost totally enlarged.
“As a result of enlargement we have an opportunity to use the province’s money for implementation of other projects,’’ the governor informed.
Following the presentation-discussion the opening ceremony of Verishen-Akner renovated bridge took place.
Present at the event were Artsakh MP, Arpat Avanesyan, Artsakh minister of agriculture, Zhirayr Mirzoyan and other officials from Armenia and Artsakh.